[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Remote Desktop Between two XP Pro Machines, stalls and slow.

Posted on 2005-04-06
8
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I know this is rather a wide scope question to asking what the problem is.  When using RDP between two XP machines, there would be an extreme lag or just stalls.  Sometimes it works fine and other times its fine.  I have a batch file that would reboot the machine, since the mouse is hestitant to click on anything to refresh that screen...  When it occurs again, I will definitely plug a monitor and keyboard into that machine and take a look to see if it is the actual system or the RDP session that is lagging.  Anyone ever experience this or might have a solution?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:clubxny
5 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
johnlwarence earned 200 total points
ID: 13717013
i havent expearenced this my slef but no of a free simple program to use for remote desktop connections

simple installer installs the server and viewer on both machines (if wanted)

www.vnc.com

http://www.realvnc.com/products/free/4.1/download.html

hope this helps

John Lawrence
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:ccomley
ID: 13718973
It depends on the speed of the network. Are these on the same LAN, across VPN or broadband links, or what?

We regularly RTP or VNC into client sites and servers, over our 1Mb ADSL link, (and, usually, the client's 512k ADSL link) and it's occasionally laggy but not usually problematically so. Forcing VNC screen refreshes is sometimes necssary, never had to do this with RD.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:MartinCadek
ID: 13719419
I would have to agree that VNC is the way to go, I have nothing against remote desktop but it can be laggy sometimes.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:solomonacquah
ID: 13731870
VNC
0
 

Author Comment

by:clubxny
ID: 14073117
I do not want to install VNC to solve this problem. Is there not a fix for this?
0