[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Can't Get into Windows...

Posted on 2005-04-06
14
Medium Priority
?
2,214 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I have a customer's machine here that is having some problems.  I was first called to check on it because nothing was working the way it was supposed to.  I figured it was just spyware and went on over.  Ended up being a virus, although I don't know which one.  I deleted over 700 files BY HAND (and yes, I made sure they were not Windows system files, as they all had VERY recent dates and they were all three character exe's (ie. nxv.exe))  After getting the system back to a usable point, I wanted to do a chkdsk/defrag routine just to help system performance.  Went to properties of C:, Tools, and Chkdsk.  Told me that it had to do it on the next reboot and this is where the party begins.  Rebooted and the chkdsk ran, then hangs right after "Windows has finished checking the disk".  I have rebooted this thing and it doesn't want to do anything other than that chkdsk.  I booted from the Windows CD and did a manual chkdsk, thinking that if there was a problem, it would fix it and let the one at bootup complete, but no dice.  Just tried a repair install and it did the copy files routine, but when it rebooted to complete setup, I'm back in the same loop again.  I searched through this board and have only found the regedit fix for keeping chkdsk from running at every startup, but I can't get into Windows to do it.
0
Comment
Question by:Mordanthanus
14 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gemchest
ID: 13716666
Hi Mordanthanus,

Could it be a video problem? Forcing windows to safe mode and try adjusting the video settings, does it work?
Check the windows services at msconfig see if it helps

Cheers,
Luis
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:YohanShminge
ID: 13716723
Greetings Mordanthanus,

When windows is starting, hit F8 and select "safe mode with command prompt".  If that works, try typing "fixboot".  If that doesn't do it, you might also try using the "reg add" command to change that chkdsk value.  And if you still can't get to safe mode, boot to the recovery console using the Win XP CD.

-Yohan
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mordanthanus
ID: 13716753
No matter what I do, I cannot get into windows, safe mode or otherwise...

I figured the repair install would have at least gotten me into safe mode though...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mordanthanus
ID: 13716773
Been in the recovery console a couple of times to run a manual chkdsk, but I'm not fimiliar with the "reg add" command...  But I'm gonna go try the fixboot right now.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:YohanShminge
ID: 13716793
You can't even get to it through Recovery Console on the XP CD?

Check http://www.wown.com/j_helmig/wxprcons.htm

Basically, you put in the XP/2000 CD, boot to it, select R to repair, then C to use the Recovery Console.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:YohanShminge
ID: 13716802
Ah, missed your last post.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:YohanShminge
ID: 13716922
OK, I just found this command that might help you out.

chkntfs /D

This should reset the machine to its default startup behavior, but if the drives are still marked as "dirty" this may not help.  To edit the registry, you can use these commands (for a complete list type "reg /?" or for info on a specific command, "reg add /?"):

'returns a value
reg query "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Session Manager" /v BootExecute

'adds a value named "Data", with binary contents fe340ead
reg add HKLM\Software\MyCo /v Data /t REG_BINARY /d fe340ead
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:natcom
ID: 13716969
get into the recovery console and try this commands


CHKDSK /R
CHKDSK /P
FIXBOOT C:


those commands can take some time but can repair many  problems when windows won't start properly
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mordanthanus
ID: 13717272
neither the chkntfs or reg commands work in my recovery console (WinXPProOEM CD), and I have tried all of the chkdsk commands at some point or another as well as a fixboot a few minutes ago.  I think those commands only work in a cmd prompt...

Points increase...
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:YohanShminge
ID: 13717333
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:zvitam
ID: 13717862
Consider making an in place installation of windows XP as described in the following article:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/315341

It's better to have a recent installation CD with the latest service installed on it.

Here is how to make your own updated installation CD:

http://www.maximumpc.com/how_to/reprint_2005-01-05.html

Good luck,
Zviam.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MrAruba
ID: 13719377
Take out the hard drive and put it a slave in another machine. Boot up, shutdown and put the HD back in the original case.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
tempter earned 1400 total points
ID: 13778965
Hi Mordanthanus,
To save you time, go to http://www.winternals.com/products/repairandrecovery/erdcommander2002.asp?pid=erd and get your free emergency ERD commander bootable CD.

once you have this, you will be able to perform edit the registry to remove any auto chkdsk from there
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Session Manager" /v BootExecute

using this tool, you will access to the windows registry and other tools. perform all maintenance tasks on all disks and most likely get your system up and running very soon.

Regards
Manuel
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mordanthanus
ID: 13791974
That definitely did it...  thanks a lot.
0