[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Equivalent of Oracle number type in Mysql 4.x

Posted on 2005-04-06
2
Medium Priority
?
785 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,

I have to design a db with mysql using data exported from Oracle.
So i need to know the equivalent to the "number" type of Oracle ?

TIA
0
Comment
Question by:Richard Coffre
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:peyox
ID: 13718172
It depends on your data, what do you have in there?
It can be either float or int... or both :)
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
ajaikumarr earned 200 total points
ID: 13723459
Hai,

Depending upon the length of values you can use these fields. (http://dev.mysql.com/doc/mysql/en/numeric-types.html)

Type                 Bytes       Minimum Value                   Maximum Value
TINYINT       1               -128                                 127
                                     0                                        255
SMALLINT      2             -32768                              32767
                                     0                                        65535
MEDIUMINT    3                   -8388608                           8388607
                                     0                                        16777215
INT                  4                 -2147483648                       2147483647
                                     0                                         4294967295
BIGINT                8               -9223372036854775808       9223372036854775807
                                    0                                         18446744073709551615


There are some 3rd party softwares whcich can convert your oracle database to MySQL database check this link
http://solutions.mysql.com/technology/technology/?item=278

Bye
Ajai
0