Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Oracle Forms 6i

Posted on 2005-04-06
6
Medium Priority
?
6,606 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Where can I find a good Tutorial in Oracle Forms 6i
0
Comment
Question by:GoodHands_Delphi
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
jrb1 earned 100 total points
ID: 13718231
Here are a couple of possible books:

Oracle Forms Developers Handbook
Albert Lulushi
2000
ISBN 0-13-030754-8
975 (!!!) pages
US$ 59.99
Prentice Hall

Oracle Developer Forms Techniques
by Bulusu Lakshman
List Price: $34.99
Published: FEB 18, 2000
ISBN: 0672318466
Pages: 264
(high end)
http://www.sams.com
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:jrb1
ID: 13718296
Not really a tutorial, but lots of good info:

http://www.orafaq.net/faqfrm6i.htm

Also, you may want to check out Oracles documentation:

http://www.oracle.com/technology/documentation/6i_forms.html
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:paquicuba
paquicuba earned 100 total points
ID: 13718565
Learn Oracle from Oracle. It takes two courses to really get started with Oracle Forms. The cost of both courses is close to $3000.00, but right now you can get everything you need if you go to eBay and bid on these books:

http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&category=3517&item=5181227086&rd=1&ssPageName=WDVW

http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&category=3517&item=5181227247&rd=1&ssPageName=WDVW

FYI. I'm not the one selling those books. I have saved big $$$ buying Oracle University material on eBay though.

P.S. Bid like a sniper...
0