[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

creating a program for barcode

Posted on 2005-04-06
8
Medium Priority
?
711 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
Guys,

I need to create a program to be able to generate barcode for storage media label only (Like DLT meda tape or LTO media tape). How the concept like? what language use will be easier? How to start with it?

Thanks ;)

0
Comment
Question by:patrick24
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
alain34 earned 500 total points
ID: 13717674
Look at this site. Could it be of any use?

http://other.lookstrike.com/barcode/
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:NetworkArchitek
NetworkArchitek earned 500 total points
ID: 13717676
Well you can use VB, C#, or C++ all those languages are suited for that. VB is pretty easy to get started with. What you really need is some sort of component or SDK which handles the barcode parts for you, unless you want to code that yourself. I have never worked with barcodes so I just googled for some SDK's. These may help.

http://www.leadtools.com/SDK/Document/Document-Addon-Barcode.htm

http://www.taltech.com/TALtech_web/products/dll_barcodes.html

To use these SDKs you'd write your application, say in VB, and basically use some SDK like these to handle the read/write/printing of them.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:fceledon
fceledon earned 500 total points
ID: 13719913
Being in the programming area I assume that you want to add barcode printing to your application,and nothing fancy.
There are a few dozens barcode standards in the market, from "UPC" (used in supermarket), high density 2D (like the square in UPS packages) to very simple, like the code 128.
To print a barcode, you need a special font and then print your text in a prepared string using that font.

For a simple barcode app, I'm using the font call: Code128B (C128BTT.TTF) no sure where this font came from, is dated 1993!!!
Code128 allows letters, numbers and some symbols.
Any basic bar code reader will read/decode this old standard.
The following code creates the bar code string printed using the Code128 font:
'
'   Add the propper prefix, suffix and parity
'
Public Function Code128b(txt As String) As String
    ' this routine turns a Text into a Code128B string
    Dim cd      As Long         ' check digit
    Dim i       As Long         '  temp index
    Dim tx      As String       '   local work area
    Dim txo     As String       '    output string
    Dim asx     As Long         '     ascii equivalent
    txo = ""
    cd = 0
    tx = Trim$(txt)
    If Len(tx) > 0 Then
    ' calculate the check digit
        For i = 1 To Len(tx)
            asx = Asc(Mid$(tx, i, 1)) - 32
            If asx < 0 Then
                MsgBox "Invalid Code128b String!!!" & vbLf & "Replaced by ""?"""
                asx = 31
            End If
            cd = cd + asx * i
        Next i
        cd = cd + 104           ' add the start code
        cd = cd Mod 103
        Code128b = Chr$(202) & tx & Chr$(cd + 32) & Chr$(138)
    Else
        Code128b = ""
    End If    
End Function

fc:)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:patrick24
ID: 13727764
Thank guy :)

I will check it out. any more suggestion form others? ;)

0
 

Assisted Solution

by:WebmastuhB
WebmastuhB earned 500 total points
ID: 13759620
I have done some work with barcodes.  We needed some barcodes to be printed on some stickers for an inventory management system.

What I came up with was pretty simple.  I used Visual Basic to write a VB app (which later became a client side Active X Object for a web page).  The system would tell it which "ID number" to print as a barcode, and the Active X Object would print the sticker.

I used a free font called Free3of9. http://www.squaregear.net/fonts/free3of9.shtml

3 of 9 is a "type" of bar code that handles ascii characters.  Since I was interested only in numbers, this worked out fine for me.  Also, since some of the laser barcode readers we would be using were older, this also worked out well because 3 of 9 is an older "type" of barcode.  It scaled well to our stickers which are about 2.5 inches wide, and maybe an inch tall.

Essentially, my VB app just printed a number to a printer and used the Free 3 of 9 font.  It took some tweaking to get the font size and position correct, but once it was done, it was done.  The whole thing is simple, and works rock solid.  The software I setup has been used hundreds of times daily for about two years.
0