?
Solved

Creating Group Policy Options

Posted on 2005-04-06
5
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Hi,

How do I create new options for reg hacks to be applied by active directory group policies?

Thanks
Norman
0
Comment
Question by:Norman_SK
3 Comments
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 672 total points
ID: 13718119
Hi Norman,

Hopefully this is roughly what you're looking for. A few notes first.

Unless the registry value has been documented as supported then the policy you are creating is not Fully Managed.

That means that if a policy has been enabled setting it back to Not Configured will not remove or change the Registry setting from the client. Instead you would have to reverse the policy (generally by setting it to Disabled).

By default policies that aren't Fully Managed are not displayed. To make them visible select the Administrative Templates Folder, then View and Filtering. Remove the tick from "Only show policy settings that can be fully managed".

The basic template is:

CLASS USER or MACHINE
; Selects the Registry Hive. USER for HKey_Current_User, Machine for HKey_Local_Machine

CATEGORY "Category Name"
; This is the Folder you'd like the policy to appear under. Category statements can be nested

    POLICY "Example Policy"
    ; The Policy Name

        KEYNAME "Software\Policies"
        ; The Registry Key Name as it appears under User or Machine

        VALUENAME "Test"
        ; The Name of the Registry value you'd like to alter

        VALUEON NUMERIC 1
        VALUEOFF NUMERIC 0
        ; These are the simplist options - With the Policy Enabled the Registry value is set to 1
        ; With Disabled it is set to 0

    END POLICY
    ; Each policy must have an end statement

END CATEGORY
; Each Category must have an end statement

This section of the MS Site has more detail on this:

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/windowsserver2003/technologies/management/gp/admtgp.mspx

HTH

Chris
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:mikeleebrla
mikeleebrla earned 664 total points
ID: 13719851
are asking how to edit the registry of client machines via a GPO?

if that is the case you can just do it with simple login or startup script
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 664 total points
ID: 13756860
You can modify ANY registry setting with a GPO, and obviously the reason to do so is to keep all of your settings within an OU so you don't have to modify things all over the place.

To do so, just add whatever key you like to Computer Configuration > Windows Settings > Security Settings > Registry and it'll be written to the registry upon login.

Good Luck!

Jeff @
TechSoEasy
0