?
Solved

How can I removed items, like "Organize", from the standard toolbar?

Posted on 2005-04-06
6
Medium Priority
?
157 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I've tried:
 -right click on it, select "customize"
 -under "categories", select "standard"
 -highlight "Organize"
 -press delete

No luck. I don't see any other intuitive way to remove items from the toolbar. Am I looking in the wrong place?
0
Comment
Question by:Severisth
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:traval
ID: 13718798
Normally just right click on the toolbar and choose customize.  With the customize window open, click and drag the item you don't want (like customize) up until you see a little black X appear, drop the item and close the customize window.

If you are having problems, please reply with the version of Outlook you are using.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Severisth
ID: 13719153
Hmm, releasing when the black X appears doesn't remove the image.

I'm using Outlook 2000 SP3 on a Windows 2000 box.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Severisth
ID: 13719167
*image = item
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:traval
ID: 13719773
Are you sure you have a "Categories" tab, or does it say "Commands"?

When you right click and choose Customize, is there a TOOLBARS tab?  If so, click STANDARD and then click the RESET button.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
davidis99 earned 1000 total points
ID: 13720039
On the right hand side of the toolbar, there should be a question mark in a box, with a pulldown arrow next to it.  Click on the pulldown arrow, then select add/remove buttons, Standard, and uncheck the buttons you want to remove from the standard toolbar.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Severisth
ID: 13738537
That was it! Thanks davidis99. Thanks for your help also traval.
0