?
Solved

Front Page Server Setup

Posted on 2005-04-06
13
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hi all,

Trying to set up and configure FrontPage server extensions on my web server for a lient and running into problems.  First off, the server extensions install just fine and I am able to administer them for the website in question.  It looks like everything is configured properly.

CANNOT PUBLISH THROUGH HTTP
But when my customer tries to Publish through HTTP, he has problems.  He is prompted for a username and password, and when he enters this information it fails (kicks him back to the UN/pass screen)  He is using FrontPage 2002.

*CAN* PUBLISH THROUGH FTP
Now, when I had him try Publishing through FTP, he was able to publish with no problem (I had to open up active FTP for his IP through my firewall)  FTP is ok for temporary, but not a great long-term solution as I would continually need to configure my firewall for active FTP for the different IPs as they changed and as he wanted to adminsiter from different locations.  Too much of a hassle for both of us!

FRONT PAGE EXTENSIONS PROBLEMS
In addition, certain FrontPage functionality (like the feedback email form) are not working... this may be a seperate issue or may be linked...

THE SETUP
I have a user account set up for his FTP access through Windows (this is the UN he uses successfully for FTP and fails with through HTTP Publishing.)  This account is assigned to a group I created for FTP Users, and all 3 of the FrontPage Admin, Creator(?), and Browser groups (the groups that are auto-created by FrontPage)

His web directory has read permissions for the default anonymous Internet User and gives the Frontpage Browser Group for his website Read access.

The web server is a Windows 2000 server, using IIS for the web server.

Any ideas on the HTTP and/or Extension issues?  Will boost points if this ends up being 2 seperate issues and I get answers for both.  As always, any help or ideas are greatly appreciated!!!  



0
Comment
Question by:pbguy
11 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
coreybryant earned 600 total points
ID: 13721485
Have you checked on the directory to make sure the user is assigned to that folder?

-Corey
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pbguy
ID: 13727858
Hey corey,

Yep, the user has permissions there.  Like I said, he is able to publish through FTP using the same username/pw.  I'm not sure what the difference is when you publish through http ... seems like evile voodoo magic...  anyway, still plugging away at this problem!
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 13727969
Well I know on my server - the user has a different user name / password assigned for the Frontpage.  When you sign on via the Admin side - do you have everything set up for the proper authoring protocols?

-Corey
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pbguy
ID: 13729721
Ok, we might be onto something here.  What do you mean by the "Admin Side" - are you talking about FrontPage admin on the server?  Not really sure what you're talking about by the authoring protocols, pls expand a bit.

Sorry, I'm really a rookie when it comes to the FP stuff.  I thought it would be a relatively simple process to install and get going, never thought it would be this involved!

Thanks for helping me out corey, looking forward to your reply!
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 13730254
Yes - you sign on via terminal services & go to your website(s) in IIS.  Right click on your website & choose properties.  Now choose FP extensions and you will be directed to a FP interface.  Now check out for more info:  http://support.webhostautomation.com/index.php?_a=knowledgebase&_j=questiondetails&_i=16

-Corey
0
 

Expert Comment

by:fizbin01
ID: 14192518
I know this is an old question but for the first question, if the user is publishing via a windows XP or server 2003 computer his login would be  "domain\username"  . I have had users simply type in their username and neglect the domain name of the server they are publishing to.  (Not their domain name but the ISP setup domain name)
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pbguy
ID: 14192711
Hi fizbin,

Thanks for posting, you reminded me that this is still on my plate (ooops)

As for the domain, are you saying don't use the domain name (i.e. http://www.whatever.com) ?  Not sure what you mean if not that - should they use their IIS account name/FTP account name?  Or the actual internal name of the computer that I use internally when I'm setting up server apps?

Thanks for any ideas - hope it's something this simple!

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pbguy
ID: 15595501
I'm here.  Never was able to fix this, client has moved on.  Thanks to the guys who contributed.  Points go to corey, fizbin never followed up...

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pbguy
ID: 15595512
Venabili - is there any way to award points without picking the "correct" answer or deleting the question and losing the information?  If not I will just pick one.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Venabili
ID: 15595528
No way to give points without selecting an answer.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pbguy
ID: 15667737
Sorry Ven, missed your 1/2 post (lost in my bulk.)  Points awarded.  Thanks for the ideas guys!
0