?
Solved

Restore IIS

Posted on 2005-04-06
6
Medium Priority
?
1,660 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I need to restore IIS to a machine that was rebuilt.  It was having a lot of problems, so the OS got wiped and reinstalled.  It has the same OS and computer name.  I have the metabase backup, but it's causing all kinds of problems (the admin service will run, but nothing else will, and I can't view it in the inetmgr mmc).  How do I restore it from a metabase backup?
0
Comment
Question by:mnashadka
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:mnashadka
ID: 13718923
I get an invalid signature error from syniwam.vbs and adsutil.vbs.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
humeniuk earned 750 total points
ID: 13718951
According to Microsoft, you can't:
". . . if you lose your entire server and end up reinstalling the operating system, you'll be unable to recover your IIS configuration from this backup"

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;300672
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:mnashadka
ID: 13718966
I saw that one, but there's always a hack.  I'm just looking for what it is.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:alimu
alimu earned 750 total points
ID: 14598169
mnashadka, as humeniuk has advised you can't do this unless you still have an operating copy of the original system (whether it's the original server or a replica restored completely from a backup it doesn't matter).  
There's not much you can do with a dead IIS 4.0 or 5.0 system apart from start building your structure again from scratch.. if you still have the content you're halfway there.
If you can get a server up and running from backups, then you can look at migration tools, but other than that.. nothing.
(I know, I'm linking Dave again...) Dave - who, believe me, you can trust on this - has an explanation of "why" here: http:/Q_21037342.html#11442954
AJ.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:mnashadka
ID: 14598341
I appreciate you guys trying.  Obviously I've restored this quite some time ago.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:felonggj
ID: 23921392
You can copy the meta files by creating a backup and then password protecting it.
0