Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to burn real player audio files (ram) into audio CD

Posted on 2005-04-06
3
Medium Priority
?
2,088 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Hi

I have real player audio files (ram) and I would like to burn them into audio CD. I have tried nero and real player ver 10. Both programs could not accept the format. For example I got the following message from real player:

Unsupoorted media type.

PS: I also tried downloading the ram files from different sites.
Please help. Thanks

aja
0
Comment
Question by:aja101498
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ramem
ID: 13722267
.ram files are just the text files containing the link to the actual media file which usually has .rm extension. Open the ram file in notepad and note the link inside it. Then download the media file with extension .rm, it should be a few Mbs. If not protected by DRM these files should be burnable using Real Player 10.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
selectlee earned 1000 total points
ID: 13742978
You can convert ram to mp3 or wav first and then burn to cd. Maybe it is not the best solution. But it works.

You might as well downlod it to try before buy it.
ram to mp3: http://www.topvideopro.com/mp3wav/mp3-converter.htm

I remember Nero can burn mp3, wav to cd directly. If not, try the software:
mp3 cd converter: http://www.topvideopro.com/backup/mp3-to-cd.htm
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 13789401
Hi aja :-),
Since we haven't heard from you for a couple of days could you please give us an update on the status of this question?
See:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi51 Thank you, turn123's friendly update request script.
Offtopic comments about this script to http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/Q_21188389.html please :-).
0