?
Solved

Button Property

Posted on 2005-04-06
3
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
I want the first letter to be underline on a button like &Search, it will have underline the "S". Now I place the ampersand at the begining but when the program runs it does not show it underlined, why?

Thanks in advance,
0
Comment
Question by:Mylor
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 13719611
What is your operating system?  Does it show underlined in design-mode?

Bob
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
heintalus earned 1000 total points
ID: 13720087
I take it your using XP, if so the underlining is turned off by default.

Go into Display Properties, i.e. right click an empty area of the desktop & select properties
From the appearance tab click the Effects button then untick the following
"Hide underlined letters for keyboard navigation until I press the Alt key"

You should now be able to see them.

HTH
Andy
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 13720118
There are soooo many helpful people out there, just here to help. *GRIN*

Bob
0