Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Import CSV into DB2 table using column names to order data

Posted on 2005-04-06
4
Medium Priority
?
9,408 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I am able to import csv's into a db2 database using:

db2 connect to DB01user USERNAME using PASSWORD
db2 -tvf C:\files\create_tables.sql

However this ignores the column header and imports the data in the order in which it appears in the csv. Is there any way I can get the data to be imported according to the order of the column names in the first row?

The csv's are obtained from a number of sources which I don't have access to and so it would be very useful if I could make use of the column names to reorder the data to match my database.

0
Comment
Question by:servantis
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Kent Olsen
ID: 13720490

I'm unaware of any practical way for DB2 import to use the names in the first row as the column names.

Do you have Micro$oft Access?  It will read your CSV file and use the first row for column names.  You can also export the Access to DB2 which will give you the desired effect.


Kent

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ghp7000
ID: 13721497
yes, you can load the data with method P
assume you have a table with 4 columns, col1 , 2, 3  and 4
your data file has 5 columns, but you want col1 in your data file to be loaded into column 4 of your table

db2 load from myfile.del of del method P (4) replace (or insert) into mytable (column name)
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
ghp7000 earned 500 total points
ID: 13721539
oops, sorry, should be

db2 load from myfile.del of del method P (1) replace (or insert) into mytable (column 4 name)
0
 

Author Comment

by:servantis
ID: 13734256
Thanks that works.
0