?
Solved

Difference between MSDE and Microsoft SQL Server Personal edition

Posted on 2005-04-06
3
Medium Priority
?
912 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi All,
Is there a difference between The Microsoft SQL Desktop engine and Microsoft SQL Server Personal Edition.  I can not seem to find the Microsoft SQL Personal Edition for sale anywhere. Does it come with SQL Server standard edition.  If so, what are the licensing requirements.  Thanks.  

Scott
0
Comment
Question by:smpross
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Kevin3NF
ID: 13720012
How to buy (pricing)
http://www.microsoft.com/sql/howtobuy/default.asp

Licensing FAQ:
http://www.microsoft.com/sql/howtobuy/faq.asp

From this whitepaper: http://www.microsoft.com/sql/techinfo/planning/SQLResKChooseEd.asp


SQL Server 2000 Personal Edition
SQL Server 2000 Personal Edition is ideal for mobile users who spend some of their time disconnected from the network but run applications that require SQL Server data storage, and for stand-alone applications that require local SQL Server data storage on a client computer.
This edition is functionally equivalent to the Standard Edition, with the following exceptions:
•      It includes a concurrent workload governor that limits its scalability; performance degrades when more than five Transact-SQL batches are executed concurrently.
•      It can use a maximum of two processors in an SMP computer (only one processor if running Windows 98 or Windows Millennium Edition).
•      It cannot act as a transactional replication publisher (subscriber only).
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
ptjcb earned 2000 total points
ID: 13720018
Check out:

http://www.microsoft.com/sql/techinfo/planning/SQLResKChooseEd.asp 

and download the Word doc (Choosing an Edition of SQL Server 2000).
From the Word Doc:

Personal edition:

This edition is functionally equivalent to the Standard Edition, with the following exceptions:
•      It includes a concurrent workload governor that limits its scalability; performance degrades when more than five Transact-SQL batches are executed concurrently.
•      It can use a maximum of two processors in an SMP computer (only one processor if running Windows 98 or Windows Millennium Edition).
•      It cannot act as a transactional replication publisher (subscriber only).

Desktop:

The SQL Server 2000 Desktop Engine does not include graphical management tools
Other items not included in the Desktop Engine include analysis capabilities (such as OLAP, data mining, and data warehousing features) and SQL Server Books Online. Desktop Engine also limits database size to 2 GB and employs the same concurrent workload throttle described earlier for Personal Edition.

As for licensing:

http://www.microsoft.com/sql/howtobuy/sqlserverlicensing.asp

From the Word Doc (SQL Server 2000 Pricing and Licensing):

PERSONAL EDITION
SQL Server Personal Edition is not a separate product, but instead a component of Microsoft SQL Server that is designed to bring SQL Server functionality to desktop applications. It can be installed and used on any Windows® device within an organization provided it is properly licensed with a CAL or connects to a server(s) that is properly licensed in Per-Processor mode.
If SQL Server Personal Edition interfaces with a SQL Server, and then distributes that data to other devices, it is acting as a mutliplexer and SQL Server CALs are required for all devices or users accessing it. Customers who have licensed their SQL Server in Per-Processor mode can have an unlimited number of connections to that server, whether it is through SQL Server Personal Edition or through direct connections.

MICROSOFT SQL SERVER DESKTOP ENGINE (MSDE)
MSDE is a data engine available through various Microsoft products including SQL Server Developer Edition, MSDN Universal, and Visual Studio .NET, and is 100% compatible with Microsoft SQL Server. MSDE can be used in conjunction with any these products, or on a stand-alone basis without requiring any Client, Server or Processor Licenses.
However, when a customer is licensed in Server plus CAL (vs. per-processor) mode, and the client device uses MSDE to access or use the services of SQL Server, a CAL must be acquired for either that device or user.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Kevin3NF
ID: 13720040
Also:
SQL Server 2000 Personal Edition is not a separate product but rather a client component of SQL Server 2000 (included as part of Enterprise and Standard Editions), designed to bring SQL Server functionality to nonserver hardware, including workstations and laptops. SQL Server Personal Edition can be installed on any client device to be used in conjunction with the server software. Licensing is governed by the same rules as Enterprise and Standard Edition licensing.
0