Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Can I access the properties of an excel spreadsheet from a browser window?

Posted on 2005-04-06
6
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I am in quite a quandry.  I have a web only notes app that needs to upload a spreadsheet from the users hard drive.  Because we can't access the local drive from the browser I have made it an attachment but here is where it gets tricky.  The company does not want the spreadsheets to be detached to the server, due to security issues and I don't have the access to over rule that.  So I was thinking can I launch the spreadsheet from the document and then access the data from the open browser window and if so...how?  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:SusanMurray
  • 4
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 13719630
No you can't, vecause of browser security restricions.  Not unless you can geta signed applet/activex control, and have the clients grant trust.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 13719658
It soudns like you have a conflict between security restrictions and functional requirements.  Depedning on the strength of business need, I guarantee there is an override process, even if it is unwritten and untried.  For example, if the VP of finance tells the COO I Absolutely Need This To Happen, the COO is going to tell the infrastructure manager, Help Him Out.  Trust me, he or she will -- there may be some negotiations -- a new server, a switch in technology, a virus scan, whatever -- but with strong enough backing form the business, IT rules lose.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:p_partha
ID: 13721192
You can if you save your html file as hta.

Partha
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
p_partha earned 1500 total points
ID: 13721215
Here is an example, if you are interested:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Q_20359495.html

Partha
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 13730444
By the way, I never got around to it, but one of the features we were looking to add to OpenNTF Mail Experience was the  ability to attach the HTML/GIF/JPEG signature directly to the mail file, instead of having it reside in the user file system.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 13730465
Oops, wrong post
0