[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

BIOS Power Management error: showing core voltage fluxuating between -12.0 -11.0

Posted on 2005-04-06
13
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Hello,


I have replaced over 5 computer power supplies because of a power management error I get.  The error is in the core voltage which should be at -12 but will fluxuate to -11.

Now what I find odd is that prior to coming to this company I have never replaced a power supply and now I have replaced 5 in 6 months.  

Replacing the power supply does fix the problem, but does anyone know what could be causing this to happen to the power supply?


Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks,

Bill
0
Comment
Question by:bjennings
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rossfingal
ID: 13720035
Hi!

Check the voltage at the outlet.

RF
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rossfingal
ID: 13720053
Any motors, etc. running on the same circuit.

RF
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:davebytes
ID: 13720276
Plug the machine into a AVR device, whether just a line filter or a UPS power backup.  Though usually I find you zorch the motherboard, and the PSU is fine. ;)

-d
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Rimscorp earned 1200 total points
ID: 13720291
See if you can get your hands on a UPS , It could very well be the wiring some places actually just have "dirty power" and computers are more sensitive to this then other apliences. It could also be voltage regulators on the mainboard as advanced power management has control of voltage and such with these new fangled machines, I would see about running some diagnostics on the motherbord if not swapping it out completely, If youve replaced 6 power supplies already youve probably paid for a new motherbord twice over.

                                                                     -James
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:sciwriter
ID: 13720917
There is a good chance that the electric wiring in this building is giving the computer systems undervoltage supply -- known as a brownout.  Brownouts will burn out power suppliers quicker than any other single item, short of lightning strikes -- and they have spike protection built into them.

But if the lines are delivering only 90 volts AC, it will show as a low voltage on the DC of the PS.
The first thing to do is go to the breaker panel and see how many computers are running off a single circuit.  If it is more than 3 computer systems, you need to get more curcuits into the computer area.
Have an electrician add one or two more curcuits with rewiring, or just separating outlets into diffferent circuits.  While he is there MAKE SURE he checks the ground at the mains.  If the ground is at all live, even 1-2 volts, it will foul everything up in the building.  Tell him to check the neutral and the ground of the 110v circuits against the real earth ground.  He will know exactly what I mean.

Sure you can buy UPS units to fix this problem, and they will keep the voltage up, but that is a much more expensive proposition than providing the right current and amerage to the computer systems from the mains.  However, if the building is old or has problems, UPS's on the computer boxes might be the best bet.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:davebytes
ID: 13727686
I'm glad so many others agree with me... ;)  heh.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Rimscorp
ID: 13728441
lol ..I WROTE IT FIRST...but I got sidetracked while i was writing it took longer to write it so I posted 2 min later then yours :P


 
0
 

Author Comment

by:bjennings
ID: 13730154

Since I work in a very old building, what you guys are saying makes a lot of sense.

I have been replacing any power supplies where the voltage fluxuates.

Do you think if I just added a UPS it would also fix the problem?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bjennings
ID: 13809950
Thanks for the help, I work in a very, very old mill so I am sure it is the electricty in the building.  I will get a few UPS's
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:davebytes
ID: 13810132
For future reference, it would have been nice if you had SPLIT the points, since rimscorp and I posted the same basic answer at the same time (mine posted first, we could argue who was 'writing first'... ;) ).  thanks.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Rimscorp
ID: 13810209
but really dave , mine was longer and I honestly got side tracked for a few min and you got in there 2 min before i did.




 :P
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:davebytes
ID: 13810320
"but really" james, mine was earlier, period.  I 'honestly get sidetracked' all the time.  'honestly', it shouldn't matter.  A good 'asker' should see close 'answerers' in time who suggest the same thing, and split points between them.  Split points, not give me, or you, all the points.  that's all.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Rimscorp
ID: 13815918
Im just messing man ...i agree ...im not being a jerk or nuthin
0