Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

eMachines M2350 drivers needed

Posted on 2005-04-06
7
Medium Priority
?
1,210 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
I need to find drivers for

- the ethernet controler

- pci modem

- vga controller

I have lost the emachines disks and need to update them.

Thank you for your help!
0
Comment
Question by:johnsonconsult
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:improveyourpc
ID: 13722797
johnsonconsult,
It looks as if the emachines site doesn't even have those drivers for this model listed in their support pages. Have you tried contacting them directly?

http://www.emachines.com/support/product_support.html?cat=notebook&subcat=M-Series&model=M2350

In the meantime I will keep researching this for you and let you know if I find anything.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:improveyourpc
ID: 13722828
You may be able to ask them via their live chat hours:

"Live chat is available Monday through Friday, from 8 am to 5 pm(PST)."

What OS are you running? They recommend loading SP2 (if XP) to solve some hardware driver issues.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:waffleironhead
ID: 13726378
vga is ATI RADEO IGP 320

to verify the rest, get a program called everest, or belarc advisor, they will tell you what you have on the system

hth
waffle
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnsonconsult
ID: 13731938
I am running xp sp2.  I contacted emachines via live chat and they told me that they do not offer drivers online.  I need to pay them $20 and have them send me a cd.

0
 

Author Comment

by:johnsonconsult
ID: 13731943
I will try the two programs listed above to figure out the hardware that the notebook is running.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:improveyourpc
ID: 13732245
johnsonconsult,

I should have known they would have told you that! :) Try exactly what waffleironhead suggested, it should work fine.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ddrdan earned 2000 total points
ID: 13734065
Save yourself a lot of trouble and searching. Finding Emachine drivers is like the old needle in a hay stack search.
Buy the CD. I won't work on them because of the non-existance of driver support.

Emachine motto: "We give you a great deal in the front end and then stick it to you in the rear end"
0