?
Solved

HOW TO VPN, XP Pro Network, to XP Pro Network over 1500k ADSL Internet conection, No Routers!

Posted on 2005-04-06
4
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I want To VPN A Windows XP Pro Computer To a Windows XP Pro Computer Over ADSL Internet conection Without Using a Router!

I have a Windows XP Pro PC running With 2 Nic's installed. One Nic goes to My Router The Other Goes To a hub, My Router is conected to the hub, and so is my Dlink ADSL Modem(not a router) I do This So My PC is Outside the Generic El Cheepo Router, I would like to sever my connection to the Router But Still Have The other Computers in my home able to Share My Files and printer, and Perhaps Alow My Parrents To Connect To My Network Via broadband internet Connection.

I would Like To know if this can be done without buying A VPN Router. I am trying to do this Cheep.
0
Comment
Question by:thetigger
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
blin2000 earned 2000 total points
ID: 13731691
yes, you can setuo incoming connection as vpn host. this page may help, http://www.howtonetworking.com/vpnsetup.htm
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:gjohnson99
ID: 13795247
windows server comes with a vpn server software
0