?
Solved

2003 Server installation on older drives configured as raid 0

Posted on 2005-04-06
5
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I am having one time trying to figure out where the problems are installing win 2k3 on a server i built.  I have done it before but now I am trying to install it again.  I have a p4 3.2 g processor with 2 gig mem and a adaptec 1200 ata card with 4 20 g wd hard drives attached.   I am getting all kinds of can load *.sys files, and so on.  Now,  the question is ,  \

1.  clear each drive including the master boot record   (did that , did not help)
2.  install after 98 disk installed  (did that, did not help)


And so on,  i have every kind of tool you can imagine,  It just seems that i need direction for older drives reconfigured raid devices.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:donbryan
2 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 1000 total points
ID: 13720378
You should be able to clear the RAID config from the BIOS on the Adaptec, then set it up again.

During the text-based setup screen you need to hit F6 then supply the drivers for the RAID card, then continue.

If the RAID has been configured as a single volume, you should see ~60GB available.

If you continue seeing multiple copy errors, either the CDROM cable is loose, the drive is bad or dirty or the media is bad.

Advise.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:brian_summit
ID: 13722513
Netman66 pretty much covered all the bases. One more thing to try, swap the memory out. Or pull some of it out for the install.
0