?
Solved

How to print list of files and carpet showed on Windows Explorer - My Documents ?

Posted on 2005-04-06
4
Medium Priority
?
5,062 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hello Experts!

How can I print the list of files that appear on screen when I get into Windows Explorer - My Documents ?
Is there any way to print that list of files (including carpets) or do I have to use a software for doing that?
Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:Rosa2003
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 13720942
Im not sure what do you mean by carpets.... thumbnails?
well, you can use the following freeware\shareware tools to print the files list of folders!

Widget Print Directory
http://widgetech.com/freeware/printdir3_1.shtml

JR Directory Printer
http://www.snapfiles.com/get/jrdirprinter.html

PrintFolder Pro - shareware
http://www.snapfiles.com/get/printfolderpro.html
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:barnesm6
ID: 13721028
Copy the following and paste into a new text file, name id PDL.bat (make sure you have set XP so you can view the file extension or you'll actually have a file called PDL.bat.txt). Once you have saved this as a batch file just double click to run it. This adds a 'Print Directory Listing' option to the context menu when you right click a folder in explorer or my computer.

Not had a chance to test it properly myself yet. This script is from www.jsifaq.com by the way.

@echo off
setlocal
@echo @echo off>"%WinDir%\PrtDir.bat"
@echo dir ""%%1"" /-p /o:gn ^> "%temp%\DirList.log">>"%WinDir%\PrtDir.bat"
@echo start /w /min notepad /p "%temp%\DirList.log">>"%WinDir%\PrtDir.bat"
@echo del /q "%temp%\DirList.log">>"%WinDir%\PrtDir.bat"
@echo exit>>"%WinDir%\PrtDir.bat"
@echo REGEDIT4>"%temp%\pdl.reg"
@echo.>>"%temp%\pdl.reg"
@echo [HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Directory\shell]>>"%temp%\pdl.reg"
@echo @="none">>"%temp%\pdl.reg"
@echo.>>"%temp%\pdl.reg"
@echo [HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Directory\shell\Print_Directory_Listing]>>"%temp%\pdl.reg"
@echo @="Print Directory Listing">>"%temp%\pdl.reg"
@echo.>>"%temp%\pdl.reg"
@echo [HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Directory\shell\Print_Directory_Listing\command]>>"%temp%\pdl.reg"
call :windows %SystemRoot%\pdl.reg
@echo @="%drv%\%fld%\PrtDir.bat \"%%1\"">>"%temp%\pdl.reg"
@echo.>>"%temp%\pdl.reg"
@echo.>>"%temp%\pdl.reg"
regedit /s "%temp%\pdl.reg"
del /q "%temp%\pdl.reg"
endlocal
goto :EOF
:windows
set drv=%~d1
set fld=%~p1

Mike
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
senad earned 1400 total points
ID: 13722555
Here is pelejab answer:
here is some info I have from newsletters and includes a few freeware downloads that you can use:

"Print a List of All Files on the Hard Disk
========================================
Brandi Lee wrote in asking how to list all files on her hard disk and print them out. She was able to do it in Windows 98 and now wants to do it in Windows XP. There are a lot of ways you can do this, but our favorite is PowerDesk. PowerDesk is the number one file management tool on the market. You can use it to list all the files on your drive and print out that list. It can do about a million more useful things, too. The "Express" version is free and you can get it at:
http://www.v-com.com/product/pd_free_trial.html 
Once you download and install the PowerDesk Express program, do the following to print out your list:
1.     Open PowerDesk, click the File menu and click the Show All Files On Drive command.
2.     In the Show All Files On Drive dialog box, click on the drive for which you want to see all files and click OK.
3.     The File Finder window opens up and displays all the files on the drive. Click the File menu. You have the option to either Print List or Copy List to Clipboard. You might want to copy the list to the clipboard if you want to paste it into a word processor document.
4.     You might want to further refine your search. For example, in the File Finder window, type *.mp3 in the Named text box. This will display all the MP3 files on your drive. You can print or copy this list to the clipboard too.
We've sworn by (and not at) PowerDesk for years; I'm sure you will like it too. If you don't want to install software, though, you can always open a command prompt window and use DOS commands to switch to the directory or drive and then type dir>lpt1 to print the list."

"Another Way to Print a Directory List
====================================
Louis Routhier (a.k.a. "BK") wrote in with a nice tip on how to print directory lists:
"Just to say that the command dir>lpt1 will print something but not all files on HD. The command should have been dir [driveLetter]:\ /s [/w]. And to be able to reformat the list by maybe making the font smaller, the command [driveLetter]:\ /s [/w] > dirList.txt could be useful since you can then open it in a word processor."
For those of you who don't care for the command line, check out a nice freeware directory printing tool below. It doesn't require installation; just download and run!"
http://www.spadixbd.com/freetools/JDirPrint.htm

"More Stupid Command Prompt Tricks: Saving a Directory List
========================================================
Paul Marcus wrote in and asked how he can save a copy of a directory list for viewing and printing. As far as I know, Windows XP doesn't provide a method allowing you to save and print a directory list automatically. However, you can do this from the command prompt. You can make getting a command prompt at your directory of interest easier by using the cool power tool command prompt here. First download and install the command prompt here tool:
1.     Go to http://www.microsoft.com/ntworkstation/downloads/PowerToys/Networking/NTComPrompt.asp and download the file. Before you download the file, make a folder on your desktop and call is CPH. Then download the file into that folder.
2.     After the download completes, open the CPH folder and double click on the W95DOSHERE file. A command prompt window will open and close without telling you what's going on.
3.     In a few moments, you'll see two new files in the CPH folder: README and DOSHERE. Right click on the DOSHERE file and click the Install command.
4.     You'll see a quick file copy dialog box but nothing else. Now right click on the CPH folder. There is now a command called Open Command Window Here. Click on that and you'll see that it places the location of the command prompt in that directory.
Now we can take advantage of the command prompt here utility to get a file and directory listing.
1.     Right click on the Start button and click the Explore command.
2.     In the Windows Explorer find the WINDOWS directory. Right click on the WINDOWS directory and click the Open Command Windows Here command.
3.     In the command prompt window type dir>c:\windows_dir.txt and press [ENTER].
4.     In Windows Explorer, go to the C: drive and double click on the windows_dir.txt file. There's you list of folder and files in the WINDOWS directory.
The following website provides another way to print directory (folder) lists in XP through the GUI, using a special utility:
http://www.winxpnews.com/rd/rd.cfm?id=020305TI-DirectoryList"

"There's More Than One Way to Print a Subdirectory
=================================================
Last week I shared with you a method to print the listings of a directory in Windows XP. This method works in other Windows operating systems too. I got a few letters from polished system admins who shared with me some of their custom tips and tricks on how to print a directory.
Check out this one from Steve Jones:
"Upon reading your last issue and seeing the difficulty printing a directory listing, I downloaded the "Command Prompt Here" INF and modified it to bring up a directory listing in notepad. I have attached the INF file (and a zipped copy in case you cannot open the INF file as I believe this is barred by Outlook) for your review. [Editor's Note: you can download the INF file at http://ftp.tacteam.net/winxpnews/printdir.zip. Be cautious and always backup your configuration before installing new software!]
After installing it, simply right click on the directory or drive and choose "Print Directory Here". A command prompt will appear for a second, and then notepad will be launched with the directory listing.
It works in the following way:
1.     Launch cmd.exe and print a directory listing to %temp%\printdir.txt
2.     Start notepad.exe to edit the file
Please let me know what you think."
Here's another great tip from Richard Marsden:
As an IT pro of over 10 years, I have been asked this question many times. I have found this incredibly simple approach to work very well.
Create a batch file on the desktop and call it dir_print.bat. Right click on the file, click Edit and type the following:
@echo off
dir %1 > c:\dir.print.prn
notepad c:\dir.print.prn
del c:\dir.print.prn
Save the file. The most notable part is the %1 variable; this accepts incoming text to insert into our prn file.
After saving the file, open the Windows Explorer, and navigate to a directory that you want to print. In the address bar of Windows Explorer, drag the icon to the left of the path onto our dir_print.bat icon. Windows will redirect the output from the Windows Explorer into our file, and then it will open notepad with the results. You can then save the results or print them. Alternatively, some people prefer a more plain listing; for this we can use the following adaptation:
@echo off
dir %1 /b > c:\dir.print.prn
notepad c:\dir.print.prn
del c:\dir.print.prn
If you need to also include subdirectories, use:
@echo off
dir %1 /s > c:\dir.print.prn
notepad c:\dir.print.prn
del c:\dir.print.prn
Finally, David Leech reminds us:
"Of course, to save a directory you could always use the old favourite that still works. Just run cmd, then type dir > directory.txt. All switches work (including the /s to scan the entire HD), you get full long names and it saves a lot of mucking around. For example; dir /a/b/l > users.txt formats a list of user directories beautifully to create a list usable in many bat files."

"There's More Than One Way to Print a Subdirectory
=================================================
Need more ways to print a subdirectory? Check out this innovative method from Doug Neal at Microsoft that utilizes Outlook XP's unique file management features:
"I enjoy your newsletter so much that I almost feel bad passing this frightfully simple approach to printing directory contents if you have Outlook 2000 or Outlook XP installed on your machine. I remembered this tip after reading your section on 'There's More Than One Way to Print a Subdirectory.' Try these steps:
1.     Click the VIEW menu and then click the Outlook Bar command (if it's not already enabled).
2.     In the Outlook Bar that appears, right-click in any of the free empty area where no icon resides and choose the Outlook Bar Shortcut command.
3.     In the Add to Outlook Bar dialog box, use the Look in drop down list and choose File System, pick the folder you wish to see in detail and click OK.
4.     Back in the Outlook Bar, click the icon for the directory you just chose.
5.     Once it appears, use the FILE drop down to choose either PRINT (Outlook 2000) or PAGE SETUP (Outlook 2002) and choose TABLE STYLE. You can preview or print the details of any directory and its contents you wish. Additionally, you can view the file system in powerful ways using the VIEW drop down option to select CURRENT VIEW - with different, file system-specific options that some people may find extremely useful."
If you happen to get lost using this feature and want to return to the familiar Outlook INBOX and Outlook Today views, simply click the Internet Explorer-style BACK ARROW button in the upper left-hand corner repeatedly until you get back to your familiar view. I hope that helps some folks!"

Another program I have used is Drag and File Gold which you can get from http://www.canyonsw.com which is free to use for 30 days I think. It is similar to Windows Explorer but can do a lot more.



I suggest you use this link : http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=321379
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 13722559
Here,nicely from Microsoft (I use this too):

Create the Printdir.bat file
To create the Printdir.bat file, follow these steps: 1. Click Start, click Run, type the following command, and then click OK:
notepad
2. Paste the following text into Notepad:
@echo off
dir %1 /-p /o:gn > "%temp%\Listing"
start /w notepad /p "%temp%\Listing"
del "%temp%\Listing"
exit
3. On the File menu, click Exit, and then click Yes to save the changes.
4. In the Save As dialog box, type the following text, and then click Save:
%windir%\Printdir.bat
back to the top
Create a new action for file folders
1. Click Start, click Control Panel (or, point to Settings, and then click Control Panel), and then click Folder Options.
2. On the File Types tab, click File Folder.
3. Click Advanced, and then click New.
4. In the Action box, type:
Print Directory Listing
5. In the Application used to perform action box, type:
printdir.bat
6. Click OK.
7. Click OK, click OK, and then click Close.
back to the top
Edit the registry
Warning If you use Registry Editor incorrectly, you may cause serious problems that may require you to reinstall your operating system. Microsoft cannot guarantee that you can solve problems that result from using Registry Editor incorrectly. Use Registry Editor at your own risk.

After you follow the steps in the previous sections, Search Companion may start when you double-click a folder instead of the folder being opened. Or, if you have associated other actions with file folders, those actions may be performed instead.

To resolve this issue, follow these steps: 1. Start Registry Editor.
2. Locate the Default value under the following key in the registry:
HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Directory\shell
3. Click Modify on the Edit menu.
4. In the File data box, type:
none
5. Click OK.
6. Quit Registry Editor.
0