[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

java.lang.OutOfMemoryError

Posted on 2005-04-06
6
Medium Priority
?
1,403 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hi Experts ,
  I am facing this problem
  java.lang.OutOfMemoryError: unable to create new native thread

  when i am trying to show the data in JSP Pages its around 300 lines of data . Could any one tell me how to handle this error in Oracle 9iAS . It urgent you inputs are highly appreciated .

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ratnaprasad123
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Helena Marková
ID: 13724215
There were some problems with OS on platforms like HP-UX PA-RISC (64-bit) ... there (see this doc.id 2793937 on MetaLink). I think that you can contact Oracle support for help on this.
Or someone else will come with tips ...
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:bochgoch
ID: 13727682
0
 

Author Comment

by:ratnaprasad123
ID: 13728666
hi Henka ,
  Its seems like Doc id : 2793937 is not available could you give me the right now . It would be helpful to me.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Helena Marková earned 2000 total points
ID: 13733413
It is there, I have just tried it. I have used Advanced button - put Document Id 2793937 and check all options in Sources.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ratnaprasad123
ID: 13745454
Hi Henka ,
 I could find the document . They say its a OS problem and they have not said how they have resolved it do you know how they have resolved this OS problem .

Thanks
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Helena Marková
ID: 13750384
I am sorry I don't know more than they have described in the document. In such cases you can ask Oracle Support for help.
0