Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Oracle 9i client connect to Oracle 8i server

Posted on 2005-04-06
5
Medium Priority
?
501 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have two servers entropy and nds.  Entropy is a linux machine with Oracle 9.2.0.4.0 server + client, Apache, and PHP.  NDS is a linux machine with an Oracle 8.1.5 server.  On entropy I am creating a PHP application that uses the data in the oracle 9i server on entropy.  I also need to pull information from the oracle 8i server on nds.  Whenever I try to connect to the nds oracle 8i server with the entropy oracle 9i client, the listener on nds dies.  I have been told that this is a bug in oracle 8.1.5, but  I cannot make any patches to the oracle 8i server on nds, because doing so will break the client application that uses the data (not the php application I am writing).  If this is true is there any other way of connecting to the oracle 8i server with the oracle 9i client?  ODBC maybe?  Could I run two clients on the entropy machine, oracle 9i client  and oracle 8i client?  Any help is appreciated.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mcqueena
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:jrb1
ID: 13721369
Could you use a database link to read the 8i data from the 9i database?  That way you would only have to make 9i connections.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcqueena
ID: 13722731
Can I do this from the oracle 9i database without making any changes to the oracle 8i database?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:jrb1
ID: 13724068
Yes.  You create the link:

create database link linkname connect to userid identified by password
using 'connect string';

Then from the 9i database, you can select from 8itable_name@linkname.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
sujit_kumar earned 2000 total points
ID: 13725031
In your TNSNAMES.ORA change "SERVICE_NAME" to "SID" for the connection string. It will do.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcqueena
ID: 13730955
Linking didn't fix the problem, becuase that still uses tnsnames.ora and the oracle 8i server listener.  

The problem was in fact the tnsnames file as sujit_kumar said.  Pretty amazing that an error in that configuration file on a client can kill the listener on the server.  Kind of scary.  Once I got my network admin to actually change the tnsnames.ora file everything worked perfect.  Thanks, sujit_kumar.
0