Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Where do I go to download the WEP protocol?

Posted on 2005-04-06
7
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Hi, I just got a new Dell Latitude X300 and it's got a built in wireless card, but I need the WEP protocol in order to get it work with my network.  Where do I need to go to get it?

Thanks, Jeff
0
Comment
Question by:schne317
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 252 total points
ID: 13721495
WEP - Wireless Encryption Protocol is included with the capabilities of the wireless network card you are using.  The card musts support WEP 64, 128, or 256 and you must use the one that matches your wireless access point.    You don't need to download anything; you do need to configure something.
0
 

Author Comment

by:schne317
ID: 13721526
Ok, but when I go into Network properties, I don't see the WEP Protocol listed as I do on the other machines on my network.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Tolomir
Tolomir earned 248 total points
ID: 13721732
Go to start -> settings -> network connection and click on you wireless card.

Select properties.

On top there should be a tab like "wireless networks"

click on that tab. Well down below there is a button: "add"

in that new windows you can add a wireless network and select web as security setting.

Hope this helps

Tolomir

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 14248719
As I have mentioned above, WEP encryption cannot be found within network properties.

You are looking at the wrong place.

Tolomir
0