Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Problem with form, multipart/form-data

Posted on 2005-04-06
4
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a form with the Enctype set to multipart/form-data

I'm using this with a component to upload images onto my server, I'm also trying to insert data into a table using Request.QueryString to grab the details from the form before the uploading of the images script runs.  This doesn't seem to grab anything from the text fields though.

Can I use Request.QueryString along with the current Enctype setting of the form?  If not, how could I solve this?  The enctype needs to stay like this for the upload script to run.
0
Comment
Question by:ihitman
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Khan
ID: 13722044
Try without QueryString

just try


Request("TXT_FIELD_NAME")
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Vinod_VijayanVin earned 500 total points
ID: 13724246

Yu cannot use the request methods in case of posting of  multipart form-data.
Yu have to use the methods provided by the uploader object yu r using.

If yu have used the FileUploader from
         http://www.asp101.com/articles/jacob/scriptupload.asp

 It had the Forms collection that contained the form field values :-

 e.g to get the above values in FileUploader what needs to be done is :-
     objUploader.Form("jobID")
     objUploader.Form("poscode")


if yu are using the Loader object from aspfree.com then do the following.

    jobID=trim(load.getValue("jobID"))
     poscode=trim(load.getValue("poscode"))

Similarly depending on the uploader object yu r using it will have method or collection to
retrieve form values.




0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:masirof
ID: 15168904
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
Accept: Vinod_VijayanVin

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

masirof
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0