[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Groupwise 5.5 Nickname problem

Posted on 2005-04-06
9
Medium Priority
?
527 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
We are currently running Groupwise 5.5 on Netware 5.x.  We are having a problem with account nicknames.
If an email is sent to nickname@domain.com from an external source, GWIA properly routes the mail to the correct account's mailbox.  However, if the mail is sent internally to nickname@domain.com, we get the "Some addresses are undeliverable and have been crossed out ...." error.  My thinking is that the local mail handler in GW is losing sight of the nickname list.  But how do I fix it?
0
Comment
Question by:astring
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 13722270
Do you send other internal email to your public mail addresses? Can you?
Say, for instance, your GroupWise id is "george" in the system address book but your internet email address is george@mycompany.com, does Frank send an email to you addressed to "george" oir to "george@mycompany.com" ? Try it both ways - see if those addresses resolve and send/receive OK both ways.  If using the internet email address does't work internally, then it's because you don't have "mycompany.com" pointing to the right place internally, not because of any problems with nicknames.  

To process internal mail through the internet naming format, you may have to route it through GWIA, 'cause that's where the translation between GroupWise naming and Internet naming takes place, and the POA may not be routing those through GWIA for translation.

I may be talking through my nether sphincter, though.  I don't have my GroupWise system at hand to check, me being at work where we use the dreaded POS Exchange.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 13723247
The issue is that the GroupWise Client is getting its addressing information from the Domain database. A nickname exists at the GWIA - basically it tells the GWIA to deliver the E-Mail to a different username, which GWIA then looks up via the Domain database.

However, there is no Domain database entry for that nickname. Hence, the GroupWise Client can't find it while composing an E-Mail message. So, unusually, ShineOn was basically right. :-)

How do you fix it? Use the person's internal account name instead of the nickname.
0
 

Author Comment

by:astring
ID: 13730664
Thanks for the responses.  When sending to userid@mycompany.com, the mail is sent correctly.  If the address is preceeded by GWIA:nickname@mycompany.com, the mail is processed correctly.  However, nickname@mycompany.com still fails.  The users are sending mail to different post offices in the same Groupwise system.  The members of each post office have their visability set to postoffice and the nickname visibility is set to system.  The users swear that it was working using nickname@mycompany.com and then just quit working.  Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 13738538
That makes perfect sense. Because by prepending "GWIA:", you're telling the client to route the E-Mail thru GWIA, where the proper nickname-to-user translation can occur.

Why is user visibility set to Post Office? Why not set it to System?
0
 

Author Comment

by:astring
ID: 13757814
Visibility set to system per management's instructions.  They do not want users appearing in the address books of users in other post offices.  
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
PsiCop earned 750 total points
ID: 13792138
"Visibility set to system per management's instructions.  They do not want users appearing in the address books of users in other post offices"

That's kinda brain-dead. Ah, well, nice to know the PHBs are alive & well....

Try selectively increasing User visibility to System long enuf to see if that solves this "problem" that management has created.
0
 

Author Comment

by:astring
ID: 13817604
Thanks again...when increasing the visability to system, it works.  
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 13896309
FYI, EE has added a GroupWise TA --> http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/Groupwise/
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 13896897
It's about damn time!  (or aboot, if you're from Canada...)
0