?
Solved

Need to replace HDs in a Raid 5 with bigger HDs

Posted on 2005-04-06
5
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I have a raid 5 container with 3x74gb scsi and 1 failover. I want to increase the size of the container. I have bought 4x146gb SCSI HDs. I was wondering if there is anyway to do this without bringing down the server. I have read if i take 1 out, replace it with the bigger one, wait for it to rebuild and keeping doing that until the container is fully rebuild that will work. Is this the correct way or is there another way to do this.
I have dell PE 2650, running win2k3 server and my exchange is on this.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:oyashare
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 315 total points
ID: 13722224
If you don't want to take the server down, that's what I'd do.

First, replace the hot spare.  Then take one at a time out and replace them.  Once all drives have been replaced, you'll need to use the Dell Open Manage Array Manager to extend the RAID 5 Partition or create a second partition from the extra disk space.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:gpriceee
gpriceee earned 60 total points
ID: 13723365
I agree with leew.
Just make sure you have a full backup prior to replacing the drives and that you are absolutely sure the rebuild is done before R&Ring another drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oyashare
ID: 13729388
Anything i should worry about doing that? like performance hit on the server and such?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13729665
I don't see why performance would degrade... EXCEPT while the system is rebuilding the drive, as the controller has to spend resources rebuilding the removed disk.

BUT, as gpriceee suggests,  do a backup first.  Wouldn't it be great if midway through the rebuild of disk 2, disk 1 failed and you lost everything because you didn't have a backup....?
0
 

Author Comment

by:oyashare
ID: 13729955
Thanks. I will give it a try. Just wanted to confirm the way i knew was the right way to do it.
0