[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to Delete MS Winword 2003 Envelops Return Address

Posted on 2005-04-06
6
Medium Priority
?
852 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hello,

We have a problem with the Returns address for the Envelops in Winword, It can not be erased. We can check the Omit in the program, but we want to just get rid of it without having to check the Omit box.

Does anyone have an idea how to do that?

Thank you,

LuisP
0
Comment
Question by:LuisP
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Eric Fletcher
ID: 13723452
If you replace the current address with a new one, Word will ask if you want the new one to be the default return address. Use this method, but simply type a space. Then the "new" return address you accept will be empty.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LuisP
ID: 13728370
If I put a space it does not ask me to save it. When I put a period it does asks me to save it.

So, the space does not work in this case, because I still get the old address.

Thank you,

LuisP
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Eric Fletcher
ID: 13741857
The other alternative would be to set the style for the return address to hidden text or white color. Either way, whatever the address is, it won't show on print.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Dreamboat earned 200 total points
ID: 13746235
Toos--Options--User Information tab.
Remove the return address.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LuisP
ID: 13754002
Thank you all for your input, it was all helpful.

LuisP
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Dreamboat
ID: 13755294
Thanks!
0