?
Solved

Who is linking to our site?

Posted on 2005-04-06
8
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
Is there a way to find our who and how many other sites are linking to our site?
0
Comment
Question by:rwhubbard996
8 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13722654
Nothing is going to be all inclusive, but typically you'll get a "HTTP REFERER" in your log files.  Also, there are ways to search google and other sites for your site's URL and get an idea who's linking.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:AJKConcepts
ID: 13723101
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 13723453
You can use Google.  Search link:www.domain.com and it will give you a list of sites linking to your site.  Many of the tools online like the one AJKConcept pointed out simply use this query and return the results to you (although his link is handy because that one gives you a response for several search engines).  And as leew pointed out, the results won't be comprehensive.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
duz earned 2000 total points
ID: 13724293
rwhubbard996 -

>Is there a way to find our who and how many other sites are linking to our site?

If you type link:http://www.yourdomain.com (no space between : and h) into the search bar of Google, Yahoo or MSN it will show how many and who. MSN is the most accurate and Google is just plain wrong because it only displays a selection of the links that it knows about.

- duz
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 13725600
Hi duz - I'm curious, what is the significance of including the http:// in the link: search?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:duz
ID: 13729151
humeniuk -

>what is the significance of including the http:// in the link: search?

link:http://www.yourdomain.com works in all three as I said but link:www.yourdomain.com does not work in Yahoo so to be absolutely correct:

Yahoo link:http://www.yourdomain.com

Google link:www.yourdomain.com

MSN link:www.yourdomain.com

- duz
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 13729179
Got it.  I wanted to make sure I wasn't missing something :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:rwhubbard996
ID: 13729519

>what is the significance of including the http:// in the link: search?

The http is required on YAHOO but isn't on Google or MSN
0