?
Solved

DW: How to see how many lines you have written in the entire site?

Posted on 2005-04-06
4
Medium Priority
?
146 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
DW: How to see how many lines you have written in the entire site?
Simple, but very important, very quickly

I imagine there has to be some setting, or function that tells you how many lines you have written throughout all the files withing the current web-site's folder.

points will be awarded according to how well you explain your answer.
-mxgrogg-
0
Comment
Question by:mxgrogg
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:vickerleung
ID: 13723038
mxgrogg

Actually I don't think it is possible to achieve this with dreamweaver itself.

What I can think of is still a stupid method but it works.

That is
- first, using microsoft word, do a merge document process to merge the files.
- then, use either word or dreamweaver to count the number of lines

Vicker
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 13724546
>>How to see how many lines you have written in the entire site?
This is meaningless, number of lines doesn't guarantee good quality of product.

Yet, to view how many lines in a file in DW, try click on the View Options button at ToolBar, then check the Line Numbers option.

To calculate total lines of your website, you may need to do the same job and calculate the total manually.



0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Esopo earned 2000 total points
ID: 13725642
Hi,

adding to the above, you can use something like this:
http://www.investph.com/geronesoft/

I used to have a really cool freeware but I missplaced it a couple of years ago.

Hope that helps,

Esopo.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:iscode
ID: 13893402
0