?
Solved

MSI  KT3 Ultra 3 motherboard socket A athalon xp 1800 need USB drivers!

Posted on 2005-04-06
4
Medium Priority
?
491 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
hello,

i have a MSI  KT3 Ultra 3 motherboard socket A athalon xp 1800, i cant find the usb drivers on the msi webpage, i have emailed MSI but no response. the usb is on board so i thought installing the msi drivers would install the usb drivers also.

anyone have an idea where i can get the USB drivers for this mobo? or how to get around this problem? i have tried generic NEC drivers but no good

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:acetate
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 13724934
Look in the device manager, if you find the usb entries listed you have installed the usb drivers from windows, or with the supplied driver cd. If you find the word "enhanced" you have usb 2.0
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:freeman118
ID: 13729281
KT3 Ultra 3? I see a KT3 Ultra 2 and variants on the MSI site. The various KT3 Ultras: http://www.msicomputer.com/product/p_search.asp

Here are the chipset drivers for the VIA chipset that is on all the KT3 Ultras: http://www.msi.com.tw/program/support/driver/dvr/spt_dvr_list.php?part=1&kind=1&CHIP=1&COM=2
If you are using Win XP with SP1 there is a download for u, the second in the list.

Also u could try just updating to SP2, which will install the Microsoft USB drivers.

SP=Service Pack, u can aquire SP2 with Windows update.
0
 

Author Comment

by:acetate
ID: 13732431
hi there, thanks, it says utlra 3 on the mobo. i am running win2k server. this is probablly the problem. i need win2k server as im studing at the moment
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
freeman118 earned 2000 total points
ID: 13732716
Grab SisoftSandra from: http://www.sisoftware.co.uk/
Or grab Everest from: http://www.lavalys.com/
Use the Everest/Sandra motherboard tool to get info about your board.
It seems that your mobo might also be called the KT3 Ultra-ARU, see here: http://cweb.msi.com.tw/program/products/mainboard/mbd/pro_mbd_detail.php?UID=11
When I did a search for the KT3 Ultra 3 on the Taiwan site, it popped up with that link, seems it might be right becasue it has NEC in the title, like u mentioned in your q. But that doesn't seem right.
Anyway, I suggest using the tools I linked u to find out what chipset(s) you have, look for chipset/northbridge/southbridge names.

If the southbridge option (or chipset mentions) VIA 8235 or 8237, then you can download these win2k USB drivers for your system: http://www.msi.com.tw/program/support/driver/dvr/spt_dvr_list.php?part=4
(6th box down the list, USB for VIA 8235/8237 under win2k)
0