?
Solved

Burn Video Clip to DVD

Posted on 2005-04-06
7
Medium Priority
?
3,983 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I have a 700 MB video clip of a movie.  I have Roxio 7 and a dvd burner.  When I try to add the video clip to the project to create a dvd, it replies that the disk (4.7G) has insufficient space.  So I tried to create a video CD, now it still replies that the there is insufficient space.  What's wrong, please help ?
0
Comment
Question by:felixrocha
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ramem
ID: 13730441
What is the length of the video clip you are trying to write to the DVD? The filesize doesnt matter if you want to make a "DVD Video" playable on standalone DVDs. Roxio is performing the conversion to MPEG2 which is what is required for a playable dvd. If Roxio is using maximum bitrate (8Mbps) you will be able to hold one hour of video on a DVD. For longer video on a single DVD you need to encode the video with multi pass VBR mode and audio with AC3. This combination can allow about 2.5 hrs of high quality video on one DVD.

Consider using TMPGenc <www.tmpgenc.net> for controllable conversion to MPEG2.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
selectlee earned 1500 total points
ID: 13742926
Hello, felixrocha,

Might as well try the dvd burner software, It can convert and burn different kinds of video formats to dvd.
Download it to try: http://www.dvd-tool.com/dvd-burner.html
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 13789399
Hi felixrocha :-),
Since we haven't heard from you for a couple of days could you please give us an update on the status of this question?
See:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi51 Thank you, turn123's friendly update request script.
Offtopic comments about this script to http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/Q_21188389.html please :-).
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:gecko_au2003
ID: 13878939
Take a look here :

http://www.vso-software.fr/download.htm

That site has 2 possible pieces of good software to help you out with that problem :)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ramem
ID: 14091024
I am sure the first reply i gave was to the point and would have helped the user. Therefore, I claim the points.
0