?
Solved

Need Password Manager

Posted on 2005-04-06
10
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Hi all,
Does anyone know of a password manager written in vb.net that is available in source code.  I am afraid of the password managers that are supplied as .exe because they might be a trojan horse.

If I can't find one in source code, does anyone have one they recommend?

I would like it to be freeware.
0
Comment
Question by:GeneM
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:S-Twilley
ID: 13723429
call me naive but... what exactly do you mean by a password manager, and what's it meant to do?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:GeneM
ID: 13723468
A password manager is a program that records user-ids and passwords.  It maintains this information in an encrypted data base.  Of course, you have to remember the one password that is necessary to decrypt the data base.

Getting the userid and password to the appropriate text boxes in the program that needs them is handled differently depending on the password manager.  Some password managers require you to copy and paste (or drag and drop) the data.  Other password managers seem like they can find the page (For example, the browser page); then find the text boxes, and plug in the data.  

It seems like the copy and paste version would be simple to write.  The second version would be more difficult.  The passwords I am primarily concerned about are all used in web sites.

Does that seem to make sense???

GeneM
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:S-Twilley
ID: 13723483
so you want to store passwords for sites in your own program... rather than using "password manager" (the form auto-complete) that's built into IE ?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:GeneM
ID: 13723837
That is Correct.  I also want to store my UserIDs.  I think some password managers allow you to store other information that you might have to enter into a form (like credit card numbers).

By the way, why aren't you in bed at this time of the day?  :-)



0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:S-Twilley
ID: 13723842
im a student... it's not natural for us to sleep during regular hours
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:S-Twilley
S-Twilley earned 500 total points
ID: 13724021
ok... well here's a question where I showed how to change the values of forms within instance of IE:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Dot_Net/VB_DOT_NET/Q_21332229.html

im not sure whether that'll work on pages in secure locations though:

I suppose then the other aspect of the program is encryption of your data...  i've not personally done it, but there should be plenty of samples on encryption in vb.net... if you have probs, just let us know....

Obviously going about this means im suggesting building one from scratch... but that's because i dont know of any full samples on password managers
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 300 total points
ID: 13724318
I have used the paid version of Roboform for years to do all of my surfing and online banking/bill paying without any problems at all:
http://www.roboform.com/

I highly recommend it.

STAY AWAY from anything produced by GAIN Publishing software, including their Gator e-wallet.

~IM
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 13724322
>> I would like it to be freeware.

    "Roboform is FREE if you have 10 logins or less in it."

I have approximately 100 logins that Roboform remembers for me.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:GeneM
ID: 13768916
Hi
Thanks for both the answers.

I have been busy writing my own password manager based on the code supplied by S-Twilley.  It seems to be working quite well.  My question for S-Twilley:  how did you ever figure that out?  

Thanks to Idle Mind for the reference.  If I wasn't so cheap, I would go out and buy Roboform (I may yet do that).  However, right now it looks like my little program is doing what I need it to to.

I have upped the points a little bit so I can give some points to each.  Thanks again.

GeneM
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:S-Twilley
ID: 13768930
I've worked on other question where people have wanted values from a webpage, or the structure... but also in the past I've worked on downloading a webpage into a HTMLDocument object to manipulate and test things... basically learnt it through trial and error, and toying around
0