Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

how to initialize an array

Posted on 2005-04-06
6
Medium Priority
?
916 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
hi experts,

i am maintaining an existing report and it has a formula with the ff code:

stringvar array FirstArray :=  ["", "", "", "", "", "", "", "", "", ""]

and it is doing it for an array with size 300.  the size has been increased now.  is there a way to change the code so that i can just specify the number, for example:

stringvar array FirstArray :=  [1000]

the above code is not working and i can't find anything over the net.  just thought that someone here might have an idea on how it can be done.

regards.

ann
 
0
Comment
Question by:wala_lang
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 13723951
In looking through CR7 help, I don't find any way to declare an array except as you are doing it.

>> is there a way to change the code so that i can just specify the number, for example:
stringvar array FirstArray :=  [1000]

Are you trying to declare an array of 1000 elements?  You may be able to use something like

stringvar array FirstArray [1 to 1000] := " ";

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:wala_lang
ID: 13724472
yes, its 1000 elements.  i'm gonna give it a try.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wala_lang
ID: 13724483
i change the code of my formula to this:

whileprintingrecords;
stringvar array FirstArray[1 to 1000] := "";
numbervar counter:=0  

and i'm getting the error message:

The remaining text does not appear to be part of the formula on the last line.

ann
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
GJParker earned 80 total points
ID: 13724866
stringvar array FirstArray;
Redim FirstArray [1000];

The Redim function can be used to set the number of elements in the array. It can also be used to change the number of elements in an array at any time, but this must be done with care. Redim when used by itself will always create an empty array. This means you will lose stored items when you change the size of an array. If you need to Redim an array and maintain the existing valuies, then you use the operator "Redim Preserve" instead. This will resize the array, but keep the exsting values.

Redim Preserve FirstArray [1000]

you should also be aware that 1000 is the maximum number of values an array can hold.

Hope this helps

Gary
0
 

Author Comment

by:wala_lang
ID: 13731758
it worked!  thanks gary.

ann
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:GJParker
ID: 13734024
Glad I could help

Gary
0