Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

optical drive info

Posted on 2005-04-06
6
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I need a optical drive that will hold media storage of about a few hundred megs.

I also need the media to be what's called WORM, only writeable once.

If anyone could provide any links to reviews, pricing info, any info on this at all it would a big help!
0
Comment
Question by:steved309
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
dxf224 earned 152 total points
ID: 13723937
Mini cdrs?  ...http://www6.tomshardware.com/mobile/20020131/     .....review of the media.   They're slightly pricey because of the "cute" factor.  They also make neat business cards.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dxf224
ID: 13723954
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:bmedward
bmedward earned 148 total points
ID: 13726934
Do you have any requirements that would not be met by a standard CD/dvd burner drive? To it's benifit, it meets all of your criteria, has a fairly respectable shelf life, and will get you the lowest cost per MB that I can think of.

Here is a start:
http://www.newegg.com/app/manufact.asp?catalog=5&DEPA=1
or
http://www.cdw.com/shop/hubs/default.aspx?hubpage=/hardware/cdroms.html
0