?
Solved

Window Explorer

Posted on 2005-04-06
16
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Hi, the icon for "CLOSE","MINIMIZE" & "RESTORE DOWN" at windows 98 (Japenese Version)explorer are something wrong, the icon change to others icon (never see it before)

GOt somebody know how to fix it?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:DannyGan9
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 13724357
Can you try and describe the icon as much as possible please.

Is this the icon BELOW the "Close", "Minimize" and  "Maximize" buttons, or is it the icon for actual BUTTONS themselves?

Is this definitely WINDOWS Explorer, or are you referring to INTERNET Explorer?

Do the buttons still work when you click them?

I am wondering if it is something like the effect when you use the "View > Full Screen" menu option in Internet Explorer, where the menu bar disappears and the area containing those 3 buttons goes black.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 13724368
Have you recently changed your Internet Service providor and configured the settings by running the supplied CD?

If so, these can change the icon UNDERNEATH the buttons of Windows Explorer and Internet Explorer to ones for the ISP.  This is called "Branding", and it is usually reversible to the standard icon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DannyGan9
ID: 13724402
Not i didnt use ISP, it happended on all explorer.
it change to others symbols  
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 13724802
you can try running sfc from the run box to check the system files, or a repair install
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 252 total points
ID: 13727114
I believe the font with the Close, Minimize, etc. in it is the Marlett font.  You can try reinstalling that.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;130233
How to Install or Remove a Font in Windows 95/98  
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:BillDL
BillDL earned 248 total points
ID: 13728027
Unfortunately LeeTutor's link is now defunct :-(

"Restoring the MARLETT.TTF" font:
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=134861

That applies to Windows 95, but the principle is the same.  Use the following command in a DOS Box within Windows to extract the font (where X:\ is the letter of your CD-Rom Drive):

EXTRACT  /A   X:\win98\BASE4.CAB   marlett.ttf   /L   c:\windows\fonts

then follow the advice on that page.

If that doesn't work, then try this:

1. Start > Settings > Folder Options > "View" tab
2. Make sure that it is showing ALL files and not hiding known file types
3. Click "Apply" if you changed any settings
4. Do a file search for ttfCache.
(This will be a FILE but with no file type and should show the Windows flag icon)
5. Delete it and close the search window
6. Reboot and ttfCache will be rebuilt.

If Windows won't allow you to delete ttfCache while Windows is running, then:

1. Start > Shutdown > Restart in MS DOS Mode
2. When you get to the C:\>  type the following commands, pressing the <Enter> key after each.

cd  windows
attrib -h -r -s ttfcache
del  ttfcache

If it gives a "file not found" error, then try the name  ttfcac~1 instead of ttfcache.

3. Power off and restart.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 13728783
Sheesh, I don't know how many times I've had this happen.  Microsoft is ALWAYS withdrawing articles! I guess I should always check the link after the comment has been entered, or else quote my database's contents of the defunct article...

Thanks, BillDL.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:nedvis
ID: 13729022
Hi Lee T. @ BilDL
" believe the font with the Close, Minimize, etc. in it is the Marlett font.  You can try reinstalling that.
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;130233
How to Install or Remove a Font in Windows 95/98  
 Comment from BillDL
Date: 04/07/2005 08:31AM PDT
 Comment  
Unfortunately LeeTutor's link is now defunct :-(
"Restoring the MARLETT.TTF" font:
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=134861 "

I think Microsoft KB and MSDN are total mess !
Couple days ago I was about to notify you, Lee Tutor,  about broken links in your excellent tutotial pages .
I realised   "http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;130233"  form of URL is rather a serach result page  which is  probably valid only for particular session .
URL syntax like this one " http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=134861 "  is pointing to static pages.

If I had some time I would revise all hyperlinks and send you correct (static) links but  I've been overloaded with duties at work last couple weeks and has a small surgery ( mole) on my back so I couldn't care less ;-)

keep on doing great job ,guys !

syncerely
nedvis



 

 
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 13729296
Hi, nedvis, I appreciate your info, but I'm not sure it is correct.  My site, and my computerized data base of MSKB articles are all in the format I gave above, and almost all the time the links work.  I tried modifying the link to the 130233 article as you describe (?kbid=130233), and I still get taken to this page where it says the Microsoft article is currently unavailable. I think that MS is just always withdrawing (at least temporarily) pages from their site when they want to revise the contents...
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:nedvis
ID: 13732680
You're right : I did an experiment and ,yes, URL format:
               http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;question#
is pointing to static page(s), so I was wrong :it's not search result URL format.
Anyway browser error says specifically "The Knowledge Base (KB) Article You Requested Is Currently Not Available".
Never mind when MS KB database is outdated or inaccurate .
I know how hard it may be to heal broken links and I appreciate the job you've done for all of us .

sincerely
nedvis

0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 13924204
Can you accept your own comment, Lee?  It is well quoted as by far the most common cause for this precise problem, so I think you hit the nail on the head.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 13933101
That sounds just fine to me, Lee.  Thank you.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 13957117
Thank you, LeeTutor and PAQ_Man
0