?
Solved

Enable NDR on Exchange 2003

Posted on 2005-04-07
3
Medium Priority
?
1,543 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
My company uses exchange 2003 installed on a Win2k server with SP4. I want to turn NDR on/off but the ESM internet message formats does not have  a defaults and advanced tab to to turn NDR's ON/OFF. Please assist on how to work around this.

G0dfrem@ananzi.c0.za
0
Comment
Question by:Mfana
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Gen2003
ID: 13724608
???? Have you managed to install Ex2003 on W2K server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mfana
ID: 13724692
Yes, Win2k with SP4.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
pressevent earned 200 total points
ID: 13726340
run exchange system manager, global settings, internet message format, go to the properties of what is probably called 'default' on your system in the right-side of the console, go to advanced, uncheck allow non-delivery reports.

maybe you're trying to go to the properties of the internet message formats, instead of then looking at the right-side of the MMC console where default is?  default lives on the right side.  i don't think your email would even work without it being there.

gen2003:  ex2003 definitely works on win2k, just need to extend the schema with domainprep and forestprep among other things.
0