?
Solved

Text flickers when it animates...

Posted on 2005-04-07
21
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
I'm having problems with text flickering when it animates. Is there anyway to get rid of the flicker?

http://www.brianfidler.com/vvs/dayinlife/dil_button.html

0
Comment
Question by:befidled
  • 9
  • 6
  • 3
  • +1
19 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:negatyve
ID: 13724664
I don't see anything weird in that button and in the way text moves with the "curtain". Anyway, a couple of things you can do:

- set the alpha level of the movieclip with text to 99
- set the formula which the movement is based upon to change the button _x to rounded pixel
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Billystyx earned 1000 total points
ID: 13724847
I can't see anything wrong there either - it may just be your screen refresh rate...

Billystyx
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Billystyx
ID: 13724878
does this flicker happen with everything, or just this flash file?
(sounds like a silly question really - just trying to figure out what you are seeing...)
Billystyx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:befidled
ID: 13724964
well maybe it does have to do with frame rate. I see it on my Mac Powerbook 17" monitor but don't see it when it's on my second screen which is a 17" Envision monitor with a lower refresh rate.

Would a high screen refresh rate allow me to see flickers that a slower monitor might not catch?

thanks,
befidled
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Billystyx
ID: 13725013
here is a link re this - although I think it would be opposite to what you are experiencing

http://kb.indiana.edu/data/adjt.html?cust=4628

Billystyx
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Billystyx
ID: 13725018
Try then either slowing or increasing the fps of your swf and see if that changes anything - Billystyx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:befidled
ID: 13725028
yeah, it's not my monitor that's having the problem. It's specific to this Flash movie when I roll over it the text flickers/distorts a little.

I'm going to chalk it up to refresh rate since I can't recreate it when running off of the same computer but displaying on my 2nd monitor.

thanks for the feedback.
befidled
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Billystyx
ID: 13725054
no worries:)

Billystyx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:befidled
ID: 13725094
I already tried changing the fps of my movie and it really didn't have an effect other than if the fps was super slow then the flickering wasn't noticeable because the animation was too jerky.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Billystyx
ID: 13725133
And you tried increasing the fps too?
I was just trying to think of a work-around:) - but as you confirmed,  it must be related to the screen refresh, (I thought it could be the display adaptor but since you are running the 2nd monitor on the same computer this doesn't make sense) of the 2nd monitor, or, hardware related...

Billystyx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:befidled
ID: 13725162
yeah, I tried 5 fps and 60fps.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Billystyx
ID: 13725223
ok:)
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:simkiss
simkiss earned 1000 total points
ID: 13775448
You will almost always get flicker on an LCD display with text on Flash sites because LCD displays cannot diplay fractions of pixels like CRT monitors "can."  Also, as a general rule of thumb, never use fonts smaller than size 14 (or equivalent of 14 Arial/Verdana) in Flash sites.  People with monitors smaller than 19" and resolutions under 1024x768 with have difficulty reading the text.  (see if you get flicker on a site I recently published: www.aessportswear.com  :  it's 100% Flash)  

To fix the issue, you must round everything to avoid fraction-of-pixel positioning.  Flash is notorious for trying to display tenths of a pixel.  This a HUGE no-no for LCD displays.

If you need more detail on how to fix it, please let me know.  Otherwise, that should work fine.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:befidled
ID: 13776260
I'm not sure it has anything to do with the display being in LCD as the problem is occurring on my Mac Laptop with a res of 1440x900 but doesn't occur on my second LCD screen which I've tried at each of its resolution settings from 800x600 to 1280x1024.

It also has nothing to do with the point size of the font as the larger type treatments are having the same problem as the smaller typefaces. Also I've set the type so that when stationary it is falling on the pixel grid (i.e. x=20 y=100 instead of x=20.2 y=100.8) however once type is animated it necessarily eliminates that particular point.

I checked your site but it wasn't particularly relevant because your type isn't animating. The problem that is occuring in my button, occurs when I animate the type, not when it is stationary.

Thanks for looking. At this point I've chalked the problem up to something that exists on certain displays and isn't fixable from Flash...but I'm open to solutions if anybody stumbles on to one.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:simkiss
ID: 13776520
Try changing to 1024x768 on your laptop. I know it will be distorted since your laptop is 16:9, but if it doesn't flicker then, the problem is due to LCD.  I see that you tried different non-native resolutions on your other display and that it didn't cause the flicker, but that is normal since the monitor creates its own algorithms to split pixels.  Flash cannot replicate that process though.  The website I sent you does have a scrolling marquee near the top.  I was hoping you would see that.  
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Billystyx
ID: 13791543
I think it has been decided it has to do with the monitor refresh rate relating to the flash - do you agree?
If so, could you (please:)) close the question.
Thankyou - and good luck - Billystyx
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:simkiss
ID: 13791594
it is not due to the refresh rate.  it is a pixel fraction problem.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Billystyx
ID: 13791681
...or if not, please let us know
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:befidled
ID: 15664984
For the record and to avoid potential future confusion, the problem has nothing to do with either screen refresh rate or fractions of pixels.

Never resolved what the issue was, it happened on some machines and not others, and it happened on LCD displays and RGB monitors.

0