[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

What's the difference between shared and security tab in folder properties?

Posted on 2005-04-07
2
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Hi all,

Here's a simple question:

What's the difference between the use of sharing and security tab in the folder properties?

I know in security tab, you can add users and also gives them read/write access to the folder. How does that differentiate from the use of the commands in the sharing tab?

Please enlighten me. Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:dreamz13
2 Comments
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 200 total points
ID: 13724932

NTFS (Security Tab) Permissions allow you to set permissions on a per-file / per-folder basis. You can be very detailed with the permissions. These permissions apply whether the user access the file locally or through a share.

Sharing Permissions are only set on the Share level and apply to all subfolders and files in the share. They only apply when users access the files or folders through the share.

In both cases it is always the most restrictive permission that takes precedence.

So if Share Permissions are Read Only and NTFS are Full Control then the files / folders are Read Only.

Likewise, if the NTFS Permissions are Read Only and the Share Permissions are Full Control the the files / folders are Read Only.

HTH

Chris
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dutchclan
ID: 13726641
Difference..

When addressing access rights on a local machine u have actually multiple levels in wich one might or might not have access. The 2 levels u are reffering to are local en external access to your computer.

To state the difference between these to u have to "think" layers to:

for example

|Root_System_access|  <- Security Tab""
            |Share_System_Access| <- Sharing permissions tab""

Same as the "Parrent" -> "Child" construction in the system rights these also function on these two security layers.

for instance i have a folder on %root% called share.

C:\Share\

I have a user called ##

I grand access to C:\Share for user ## as a permission in the shares tab
But NOT in the security tab.

Now user "##" is able to access this folder from the network, but when user ## logs on to the computer locally he isnt able to access it.

If user ## has access and rights on the Root with the Security tab, the security will override the Shares tab as parrent and user ## will have local access and remote access to the folder.

hope u understand ;)

gl and regards Chris Gralike



0