[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Extract Shared Folder NTFS Permissions?

Posted on 2005-04-07
3
Medium Priority
?
3,174 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi everybody,

Does anyone know how to extract/export folder permissions that I have shared in Windows 2003 server?

Something like:

Shared Folder Name                   User Account                           NTFS Permissions
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ABC Folder1                              Peter                                        FMELRW
ABC Folder1                               John                                        ELR

Do I need third party software to achieve that or Windows 2003 server already has such facility?

Please advise.

Thank you.

0
Comment
Question by:altric
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
mfteal earned 375 total points
ID: 13725315
The only tool I've used for this is Dumpsec:
http://www.somarsoft.com/somarsoft_main.htm#DumpAcl

It dumps the permissions (DACLs) and audit settings (SACLs) for the file system, registry, printers and shares in a concise, readable format, so that holes in system security are readily apparent. DumpSec also dumps user, group and replication information.

If you're asking this question becuase you want to replicate permissions from one server to another this may help. Use the utility "scopy" from the resource kit. It copies the files WITH their permissioning. Use scopy to copy the files (with permissioning intact) to another server or workstation that has an ntfs partition you can copy to, then when your server is ready, scopy the files back.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:armeen
ID: 13725436
cacls.exe is shipped with xp / 2003 and will show you what permissions are applied to which files / folders
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sweatbeast
ID: 13731383
Win2k3 has the updated xcopy which incorporates the features of Scopy.
Cacls will indeed show file/folder permissions but NOT folder permissions.

Rmtshare should do the trick - download from MS via ftp://ftp.microsoft.com/bussys/winnt/winnt-public/reskit/nt40/i386
0