Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Designjet 500 spooling problem

Posted on 2005-04-07
5
Medium Priority
?
654 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18
Hi

We just upgraded our server and having recreated the print queue for the DesignJet 500 jobs are no longer spooled to the server - they are process on the clients. Can you advise me how to change the print queue such that it transfers jobs to the server for processing.

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:mtxit
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 13725803
what server OS are you talking about?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mtxit
ID: 13725819
SBS2003
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
BILJAX earned 1500 total points
ID: 13882581
Need to reinstall the driver (PCL5e).
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:BILJAX
ID: 13882584
Also, you can go into the printer on SBS, and select "Spool before print".
0
 

Author Comment

by:mtxit
ID: 13883826
many thanks
0