?
Solved

ethernet or USB

Posted on 2005-04-07
3
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
So here's a silly question - I'm going to hook up a second PC to my Broadband modem but that PC does not have an ethernet card. Can I use a USB cable instead?

Thanks,
Sean
0
Comment
Question by:seanpowell
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Microtech
Microtech earned 400 total points
ID: 13726008
does the modem have a usb port? if so then you will need to put the modem drivers on the pc and hook up via usb
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 1600 total points
ID: 13726053
Sean,

Thought this might be useful to you
http://homepage.ntlworld.com/robin.d.h.walker/cmtips/usb.html

I donot have experience with performance issues due to USB but if you have , you may want to think about USB-Ethernet adapter (assuming something like that is available)

SR
0
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:seanpowell
ID: 13726121
Wonderful - thanks for the great responses :-)

Sean
0