?
Solved

Run-time error '-2147217900(80040e14)

Posted on 2005-04-07
9
Medium Priority
?
536 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I've been looking for a solution in this channel but i did not find it.
So a get an error when a want to ad een record to a MySQL db.

Here is the error:
Run-time error '-2147217900(80040e14)':
you have an error in your SQl syntax;check the manual that corresponds to you mysql
 version for the right syntax to use near values'(6,'Test')' at line 1.

This is the code where i get the error;
Private Sub Command1_Click()
Dim inputgenre As String
Dim laatste As Integer
rs.Open "select * from Genres", conn
laatste = rs.RecordCount + 1
inputgenre = InputBox("Welke genre ?", "Voeg genre toe!")
conn.Execute "INSERT INTO Genres(GenreID,Genre), values(" & laatste & ",'" & inputgenre & "')", , adExecuteNoRecords <-- error
MsgBox rs.RecordCount
rs.Close
End Sub

The type of fields in the db are Int for genreID and varchar for Genre.

Can someone help me ?
0
Comment
Question by:jphermans
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 13725976
If you perform it wihtout adExecuteNoRecords, do you get an error then ?

conn.Execute "INSERT INTO Genres(GenreID,Genre), values(" & laatste & ",'" & inputgenre & "')"
0
 

Author Comment

by:jphermans
ID: 13726012
Dhaest,

I've checked it out and it is the same.
What is "adExecuteNoRecords" ?

0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 13726017
if laatste is a NUMBER, and the field in the table expects an INT value, then you do not use the '...' to enclose the value in the SQL.  This is the explanation of Dhaest's answer.  The code he posted should rsolve the error.

AW
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 13726042
Probable an error in your sql : you have a , before values .. leave it out

conn.Execute "INSERT INTO Genres(GenreID,Genre) values(" & laatste & ",'" & inputgenre & "')"
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Dhaest earned 375 total points
ID: 13726065
adExecuteNoRecords: If the command is not intended to return results (for example, an SQL UPDATE query) the provider returns Nothing as long as the option adExecuteNoRecords is specified; otherwise Execute returns a closed Recordset. Some application languages allow you to ignore this return value if no Recordset is desired.

(see http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/ado270/htm/mdmthcmdexecute.asp)

So I guess that's also on the wrong place.
conn.Execute "INSERT INTO Genres(GenreID,Genre) values(" & laatste & ",'" & inputgenre & "')", adExecuteNoRecords
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 13726405
Why just a B-grade ?

PS: are you from Holland or from Belgium ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jphermans
ID: 13726435
Sorry , have I give you a B-grade ?
That was wrong can i change it ?

I'm from Belgium and when i look at you naam i think that you are also
from belgium .

0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 13726503
Yep, thats correct. I'm an consultent born and working in Belgium :)

To change the grade, take a look at this example, but don't bother about it
(http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/Q_20730145.html?query=wrong+grade&clearTAFilter=true)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jphermans
ID: 13727045
Next time you solved a problem for me, I'll give you a "A".

0