[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

DOS Ftp throughput vs Windows Ftp client throughput

Posted on 2005-04-07
5
Medium Priority
?
837 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Why is there a difference between the throughput speed when downloading a file using an ftp session in DOS versus a windows client like ftp commander. I am using a XP machine as client and a linux ftp server totally isolated from the LAN to perform this test. On average I get 11M/s when using DOS for a file size of 70M, with any windows based ftp client like FTP Commander I get 3.2M/s for downloading the same file.
0
Comment
Question by:Stars
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Fatal_Exception earned 900 total points
ID: 13726052
I might suggest that your packet sizes are different, which could produce less latency in the devices (internet switches and routers) as they travel across the Ether.  Also, GUI based downloads have more overhead as the packets come up the OSI model, and through the Application Layers..  Just my theory on this, and I could be wrong..

FE
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stars
ID: 13726161
The routers and switches are out of the question, I am using a cross cable from client pc directly to the ftp server, your theory about the overhead with a windows gui might be right. Lets see if we get other explanations.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:fixnix
fixnix earned 600 total points
ID: 13740608
I noticed the same behaviour many years ago and never thought to question why....GUI applications will almost certainly have bloat by orders of magnatude over the same functionality performed via a CLI.  I haven't done this, but you may want to load up process explorer (free from www.sysinternals.com) and run your ftp.exe, and look at what .dll's and handles are related to ftp.exe during your transfer, then do the same with your preferred GUI client.  The bloat factor should be quite apparent.  

This isn't really an exact answer, per-se, but it's a method to see what's going on inside your system and what resources are being used...and after seeing it for yourself you'll probably no longer wonder why there is such a speed difference :).
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 13740944
Yea, if it is a direct connect, then latency is definitely not the issue...  I still go with the GUI overhead, as referred to by fix as bloat..   But running a process explorer should also help identify it..  

You might even try ethereal to watch the packets (frames) as they go out your NIC...  You can then see what type of overhead the gui is putting on the packet sizes...
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 13751959
Thanks..
0