Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Formating result displayed in query analyzer (sql 2000)

Posted on 2005-04-07
5
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Can I format any result of any sql select in query analyzer.

for example
select * from cust

cust_code cust_name limit1 limit2
1             dfadany     25        28  
2             flkjfjd        27         0
3             djakffd       0         27

I want to check if limit1 or limit2 has got zero value.

Can I make limit2 column in row 1 bold or shaded or red coloured.
and            limit1 column in row 2 bold or shaded or red coloured.
0
Comment
Question by:Mateen
5 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Kevin3NF earned 800 total points
ID: 13726247
No....query analyzer does support colore results....better off creating a web page or Access front-end to display the results...
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:adathelad
adathelad earned 400 total points
ID: 13726270
As Kevin said, you cannot do this in QA.

A quick and easy solution would be to highlight the whole grid of results and copy into Excel. Then apply any formatting there.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Kevin3NF
ID: 13726420
You aren't giving your users Query Analyzer access to your databases are you?  If so, please tell me you have their permissions locked down to read only....:-)
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:ptjcb
ptjcb earned 400 total points
ID: 13726428
There is no way for QA to make those changes. There are other products that are like QA, such as ApexSQL Edit. You might investigate them to see if they give you the kind of formatting you want.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Bearsel
Bearsel earned 400 total points
ID: 13726437
Select
            cust_code
          , cust_name
          , limit1
          , limit2
          , Case
               When Limit1  = 0 and Limit2 > 0
                      Then 'Limit 1 has zero value'
                When  Limit1  > 0 and Limit2 = 0
                      Then 'Limit 2 has zero value'
                When  Limit1  = 0 and Limit2 = 0
                      Then 'Both Colums have zero values'
                Else  
                       Null
                 END as ColumnCheck

From CUST

As far as Formatting in Query analyzer its pretty limited.  You may be better off using MSQuery and EXCEL.  MSQuery will run your SQL statement against SQL Server ( Or any ODBC database) where you can format your results with value condtions for color properties.   Plus MSQuery will remember your SQL and allow you to refresh on demand.  Its a great tool for reporting especially since it can link directly to the database.

Typically people Copy and Paste from Query Analyzer.  In my opinion that's lazy.  If you can run a query in Query Analyzer you should be able to run it in MSQUERY.  Eventually Presenting the data in EXCEL. What you rather do?  Open Query analyzer, Run SQL , Copy DATA , Open Excel, PASTE DATA, Re-format, Print or just Open EXCEL, Refresh, print.  Or in other words 7 steps get paid or 3 steps get paid.  Paid by the hour step1 paid by the job step2.  Too much coffee today.

Hope I help

LB
0