Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

as5350 connection to adsl

Posted on 2005-04-07
2
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Can some one tell me what options I have to connect as5350 to isp, how can I connect to adsl ?
0
Comment
Question by:kamal73
2 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:grblades
ID: 13726716
The as5350 supports T1 and E1 interfaces only so you need a T1 or E1 internet connection. It does not support ADSL.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Dr-IP earned 2000 total points
ID: 13727102
If you are going to try to do VOIP for more than a few calls, you really should avoid using ADSL. This is because the way ADSL works it’s extremely inefficient when dealing with a lot of small packets like VOIP uses. You’d be better off looking at a cable connection if you are looking to do VOIP on a cheap internet connection. But you would be far better off hanging a T1 off one of it’s T1 ports, or a CSU/DSU off its serial ports.  
0