[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Duplicate Name Exists on the Network?

Posted on 2005-04-07
10
Medium Priority
?
3,653 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-27
Recently, most of the 40 or so pc's on my network began displaying "A duplicate name exists on the network" upon booting up.  I am 100% sure that no duplicate names do in fact exist.  I am running W2k server w/ DHCP & DNS.  However, WINS is not an installed service, so I don't believe that is the problem.  The most perplexing thing is that no configurations changed before this started.  Most of our functionality is there, but a few of the mapped drives, and viewing network resources are not working.  Any help is greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:jebarr
10 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 13726787
Try resetting the leases of your DHCP Server. Something else that could cause this is a PC crashed, and the server hasn't noticed that it has gone. When trying to log back on, the server thinks the pc is online still and will send the "duplicate" message.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jebarr
ID: 13726887
I will attempt the DHCP release.  However, the PC suggestion seems unlikely, as this is occurring to most of the PC's.  Thank you for your prompt response, by the way.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jebarr
ID: 13726967
Resetting the DHCP leases didn't resolve the problem (nor did restarting the DC).  Any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 13727127
Sometimes a bad switch or a bad port on a switch can also cause this behaviour, or if a port is set to a certain speed or duplex mode and the connecting network card isn't set the same. Usually you get the least problems if everything is set to "auto".
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Ron Malmstead
ID: 13727211
look in your DNS lists...and make sure there are no duplicate host and PTR records.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sriwi
ID: 13727286
clear all of the dns record and start over a new record, every computer that restart itself will register himself on the dns and dhcp again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jebarr
ID: 13727438
I guess I should add that I'm currently in the process of deploying active directory.  Only a few of our PC's are even in directory (though they are using DHCP).  Even the ones not registering with DNS are displaying the error.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
speedytortoise earned 2000 total points
ID: 13733170
I have seen this problem when a Sonicwall firewall is set to pass netbios over tcp from the LAN to the DMZ or another nonexistant domain.  Disabling this fixed my issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jebarr
ID: 13736068
My God, Speedy, you are a genius.  It never even occurred to me that I had plugged in a sonicwall firewall recently to begin configuring it.  Actually, it seems that the time is probably right.  As I type this, I've removed it from the network, & we'll know Monday if that was the solution (but I'm willing to bet it is).
0
 

Author Comment

by:jebarr
ID: 13782652
6 days out, & still no problems.  Seems like the Sonicwall was the cause.  Thanks all for your efforts.
0