Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to stop active directory replication ?

Posted on 2005-04-07
6
Medium Priority
?
2,501 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,

I have 2 windows servers on active directory. First server (sbs 2000) replicates active directory with the second (sbs 2003). Second server has died. We are not going to replace it. Hence I would like to know how we can take the second server off the active directory from the first one so that it stops replicating.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:xaracomputers
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 1000 total points
ID: 13728119
Hi xaracomputers,

I've never had to do this myself so I can't vouch for how well this process works or even if it does.  That said, I believe the steps in this Microsoft KB article may be what you are looking for: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx/kb/216498

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Fatal_Exception
Fatal_Exception earned 1000 total points
ID: 13728738
Interesting..  SBS2K does not allow for multiple DCs in a domain..  But...

You will need to make sure that the left-over server holds the FSMO roles, and is a Global Catalog server...  This is important..

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/234790/EN-US/

Once you demote the server (or in your case, the server has died and is no longer replicating), go into Sites and Services and make sure you have removed it...  

How to disable or enable Active Directory replication in Windows 2000

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;321153
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 13954465
:)
0