Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

tnslsnr.exe has encountered a problem and needs to close

Posted on 2005-04-07
4
Medium Priority
?
2,696 Views
Last Modified: 2010-01-12
I keep getting this message anytime i try to start oracle listner. "TNSLSNR.EXE has encountered a problem and needs to close." Im running oracle 9i on windows xp professional. Please can anyone help with this. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:oagunbiade
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nagki
ID: 13727015
I also got this problem once and i solved it by adding a String value to Registry

try this:

open "Run" command and type "regedit.exe"
and navigate to this key:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\ORACLE\HOME0
right-click on HOME0 and select "New -> String Value"
and rename it to USE_SHARED_SOCKET and set the value to "TRUE".

hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:oagunbiade
ID: 13727347
Thanks nagki but i tried that and im still getting the same error.
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
schwertner earned 150 total points
ID: 13727542
May be you can try to recreate the listener dropping it and creating new one using NET Configuration Assistant.

Have you used SP2 for XP. I have heard that it closes ports.

Also firewalls, antiviruses, other programs like Newton influence the normal run of Oracle.

Try to avoid additional third party software on Oracle Server machine.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mytfein
ID: 26298055
Hi Schwertner,

If you have a few minutes, can you look at this new related post, tx, sandra

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/MS_Access/Q_25048893.html
0