Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Keeping Powerpoint from pausing when focus is lost.

Posted on 2005-04-07
4
Medium Priority
?
1,852 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
I’m running a custom written VB6 application that launches and monitors events from a Powerpoint presentation. The Powerpoint show is sent to the second monitor output and then directed to a video projector such that the audience sees only the content and none of the behind-the-scenes stuff. This application also runs an instance of MS Media Player feeding eight channels of audio and also controls and synchronizes various pieces of hardware for a Planetarium show. One thing I would like to change is: if I click on any other item in the VB application screen, the Powerpoint show pauses. This causes Powerpoint to be out of sync with the rest of the presentation.  I assume that this is because of loss of focus by Powerpoint. I know about SlideShowSettings.Run as a way to programmatically force the show to resume, but is there any way to keep the show from pausing in the first place?

Thanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:bentleyousley
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
DanKoster earned 2000 total points
ID: 13742185
There isn't too much you can do since PowerPoint does pause when it loses the focus.  Since PowerPoint includes Visual Basic for Applications, is it possible to do your VB tasks from with PowerPoint?  I actually have no idea whether it would cause pauses or not, but it would be my first guess.

Alternatively, you could ditch PowerPoint and using something else.  My only experience is with MediaShout (www.MediaShout.com).  The software was specifically designed for church use, but it does a fantastic job at playing video clips and staying on task while other apps are running.  Of course, it doesn't have a VB interface that I know of, so you wouldn't be able to manipulate it from VB.  This may be not be a problem when the new version 3 comes out and supports plug-ins.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 13780164
Hi bentleyousley :-),
Since we haven't heard from you for a couple of days could you please give us an update on the status of this question?
See:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi51 Thank you, turn123's friendly update request script.
Offtopic comments about this script to http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/Q_21188389.html please :-).
0
 

Author Comment

by:bentleyousley
ID: 13783582
I was hoping that someone else might have a suggestion, but I guess this is going to be it.

Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:DanKoster
ID: 13788067
I know I wasn't too much help, but thanks for the credit.  Have you tried moving any of the VB events to within PowerPoint?  If you do, I'd like to hear about whether or not it helped.
0