?
Solved

SBS 2003 SBcore event ID 1011

Posted on 2005-04-07
6
Medium Priority
?
1,907 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Just joined an SBS 2003 server to a 2003 Ent forest.
Keep getting this error.
Multiple domain controllers running Windows Server 2003 for Small Business Server have been detected in your domain. To prevent this computer from shutting down in the future, you must remove all but one of these from the domain.

Is there a fix for this situation or do we need to move to 2003 standard instead of SBS?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:PCLANTECHS
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Chryyys earned 1000 total points
ID: 13735625
This event appears to be caused by the fact that SBS 2003 should be the owner of the FSMO roles. 2 weeks after the installation, SBS must hold all the FSMO roles. This requirement is in the Setup and Upgrade Requirement paper. See Q324801 to find out how to view and transfer FSMO roles in Windows Server 2003. Also, check Q234790 to see how to find servers that hold Flexible Single Master Operations (FSMO). You can also use ntdsutil to verify that all the roles are indeed back to the SBS, see Q255504.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:fruhj
fruhj earned 1000 total points
ID: 13740889
You need to move to 2003 standard.

I'm surprised you were able to join the 2003 Ent forest with it -
SBS is licensed to be a one PC show - the only domain controller - you can't setup trust relationships, etc... - thats why I'm surprised that you got it in the ENT forest.

Anyhow I believe MS has an upgrade to convert your existing SBS install to a standard install.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:fruhj
ID: 14057659
Any Disposition is fine with me!
0