?
Solved

VERITAS: backup fails because some directories do not exist anymore (Final error code: a000fe09 HEX)

Posted on 2005-04-07
2
Medium Priority
?
1,152 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi

The backup job shows failed because of some directories of ex users who do not exist, how can I make sure the I get rid of the directory the backup is trying to backup and can't find??


This is the 'Job Completion Status'

Job ended: 07 April 2005 at 07:01:30
Completed status: Failed
Final error code: a000fe09 HEX
Final error description: The directory is invalid.

Final error category: Resource Errors

This is an example of the errors list:

Directory not found. Can not backup directory XYZ ABC [XYZ.ABX] and its subdirectories.
The media operation was terminated by the user.
Error reading file data.

what can I do to solve this???????
0
Comment
Question by:Tijani1150
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:gpriceee
gpriceee earned 400 total points
ID: 13728105
You're probably just editing the job selection list in graphics mode.  Change to text mode--upper right of selections screen in job edit mode--and delete the entry for the directories.

The graphics mode displays what is available; the text mode displays what has been inluded in the job list.  It's kind of frustrating.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
OpTiCz earned 800 total points
ID: 13728169
Also, rather than backing up individual folders, select the top level and exlude the ones you dont want backed up.
If not, when a directory is removed, it will keep the entry and you will have to go into the text view to remove it.

So backup
\\server\C:\*.* /SUBDIR
\\server\C:\Documents and Settings\*.* /SUBDIR /Exclude

Instead of selecting individual folders in the C Drive like
\\server\C:\Program Files\*.* /SUBDIR
\\server\C:\WINNT\*.* /SUBDIR

Not sure if that made sense to anyone but me.
0